Lot 1
Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building
UK
Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet service providers ISP | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet service providers ISP (72411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,043 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,756 of 5,043 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,065 of 5,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.3 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,612 | 1 median · 22.7 average (514 of 1,612 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (646 of 1,612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008770-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 09:46:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008770-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T09:46:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008770-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173208",
"name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Leased Line at 7WS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building",
"classification": {
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gaurav Suri",
"email": "surig@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173208",
"name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 3EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colt House, 20 Great Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3EH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colt.net",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02452736",
"legalName": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168632",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008770-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 95843,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008770-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T09:46:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008770-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173208",
"name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Leased Line at 7WS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security leased data line at Parliamentary building",
"classification": {
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gaurav Suri",
"email": "surig@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173208",
"name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 3EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colt House, 20 Great Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3EH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colt.net",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02452736",
"legalName": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168632",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008770-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 95843,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008770-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}