Lot 1
The Provision of Security Guarding Services for BE in Dublin
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
price — 40
Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin
UK
The Provision of Security Guarding Services for BE in Dublin
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 147 | 3 median · 3.3 average (86 of 147 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b758 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024628-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 10:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 024628-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2024 | tender | 037210-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024628-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T11:31:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024628-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148976",
"name": "Synergy Security Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services for BE in Dublin",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148976",
"name": "Synergy Security Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE0",
"locality": "Dublin",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Synergy Security Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96841",
"name": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024628-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"value": {
"amount": 506422.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024628-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024628-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T11:31:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024628-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148976",
"name": "Synergy Security Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services for BE in Dublin",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148976",
"name": "Synergy Security Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE0",
"locality": "Dublin",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Synergy Security Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96841",
"name": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024628-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin",
"value": {
"amount": 506422.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024628-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037210-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-18T14:22:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 642487,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by a further two years, in yearly increments, giving the Contract a maximum expiry date of"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of a security service of unarmed guards, with relevant training and experience, to control access to the British Embassy, Dublin.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dublin"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IE0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services - BE Dublin, Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 642487,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The provision of a security service of unarmed guards, with relevant training and experience, to control access to the British Embassy, Dublin.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96841",
"name": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To participate and gain access to the Procurement documents, potential suppliers must access the FCDO's e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, available via the below link.\nURL: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nOnce logged in, search for project reference 11553/ITT 6776.\nIf a potential supplier is not registered on the portal, click the link above (or copy and paste the link into your web browser) to be taken to the home page. Click the \"Click here to register!\" button, and follow the on-screen instructions to complete registration.\nRegistration takes approximately 5 minutes and is free of charge.\nTwo-Factor Authentication (2FA)\nPotential suppliers should note that two-factor authentication will be required to access the FCDO's e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, which requires Google Authenticator to be downloaded onto a mobile device. For more information in relation to two-factor authentication, a guide can be accessed by clicking the link on the home page of the FCDO's e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}