Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065032-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T10:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proejct_12377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5217391.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are subject to continued requirement, supplier performance, value for money, and governance approvals.\nThe Authority may choose to apply the extensions where the supplier has demonstrated consistent achievement of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) across the core contract period. This includes sustained delivery against service critical measures such as security performance, operational responsiveness, adherence to incident management protocols, training and competence standards, and customer service requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Description",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The three scored questions are weighted equally:\n• Capability (Governance & Oversight) \n• Capacity (Scale & Resourcing) \n• Operational Readiness (High-Level Mobilisation Confidence) \nEach question will be scored using the published 0–4 scoring scale and converted to weighted marks. Suppliers must achieve a minimum score of 2 in each scored question and a minimum overall weighted score of 300 marks out of 600 to be considered for shortlisting.\nMandatory Pass/Fail requirements, including legal capacity, financial standing, exclusions, declarations and other Conditions of Participation, must also be satisfied."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Suppliers will be assessed against the Conditions of Participation using a combination of mandatory Pass/Fail requirements and scored questions.\nOnly suppliers that:\n• pass all mandatory Pass/Fail requirements;\n• meet the Economic and Financial Standing requirement;\n• achieve a minimum score of 2 (Satisfactory) in each scored question;\n• achieve the minimum overall weighted score threshold; and\n• are ranked within the highest scoring suppliers in accordance with the published shortlisting methodology\nwill be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nFurther details are set out in the Invitation to Participate and PSQ Evaluation Criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient legal and financial capacity to deliver the contract.\nLegal Capacity (Pass/Fail):\nSuppliers (and relevant subcontractors) must hold and maintain valid PSIRA registration. All personnel must be appropriately licensed and graded. Suppliers must demonstrate compliance with applicable South African legislation (including labour, health and safety, and PSIRA requirements), maintain robust compliance monitoring processes, retain auditable records, and hold relevant industry accreditations or equivalent standards.\nFinancial Capacity (Pass/Fail):\nSuppliers will be assessed using information from the Central Digital Platform, submitted financial templates, and independent credit checks. A risk-based approach will be applied. Suppliers assessed as acceptable risk will meet the requirement; where higher risk is identified, further assurance (e.g. guarantees) may be required. Failure to demonstrate sufficient financial standing may result in exclusion.\nOnly suppliers meeting both conditions will progress."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient technical ability to deliver services of comparable scale and complexity. This will be assessed against capability, capacity and operational readiness, including governance and contract management, performance monitoring, risk and incident management; organisational scale, workforce capacity, resilience and experience of similar contracts; and a credible mobilisation approach, including resourcing, stakeholder engagement and risk management.\nSuppliers must provide evidence of relevant comparable delivery and achieve the minimum required scores and thresholds to progress"
},
{
"description": "Suppliers will be selected using pass/fail and scored criteria. Pass/fail requirements include legal/regulatory compliance (including PSIRA) and satisfactory financial standing; failure results in exclusion.\nScored criteria assess capability, capacity and operational readiness using a 0–4 scale, with a minimum score of 2 required in each area.\nA maximum of five (5) suppliers will be shortlisted based on highest scores.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of security guarding services at the BHC Pretoria, South Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 5217391.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065032-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065032-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:35:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will use a multi stage Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nAt Stage 1, suppliers will be assessed against pass/fail and scored conditions of participation (including financial standing, capacity, capability and operational readiness), with up to five suppliers shortlisted.\nAt Stage 2, shortlisted suppliers will submit tenders. Sensitive information will be released only at this stage under NDA. Limited clarification/negotiation may be undertaken before final tenders.\nAward will be based on the Most Advantageous Tender (60% quality / 40% price)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The FCDO is seeking a Contractor to deliver security guarding services at BHC Pretoria, South Africa. The objective is to maintain the safety and security for whom HMG has a Duty of Care, including for officials working at the BHC Pretoria.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your Tender must be submitted via the FCDO e-sourcing portal, https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html, in accordance with the instructions for completing the tender. Tenders submitted by any other means will not be accepted. Please also note the requirement to register and submit commonly used information on the Central Digital Platform as described in the instructions for completing the invitation to participate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathy.ponteen@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market is well established and understood, with sufficient capable suppliers identified. The requirement is stable, and early engagement would not materially improve competition or design. The Competitive Flexible Procedure provides proportionate engagement during the procurement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065032-2026 · tender
{
"id": "065032-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T10:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proejct_12377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5217391.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are subject to continued requirement, supplier performance, value for money, and governance approvals.\nThe Authority may choose to apply the extensions where the supplier has demonstrated consistent achievement of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) across the core contract period. This includes sustained delivery against service critical measures such as security performance, operational responsiveness, adherence to incident management protocols, training and competence standards, and customer service requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Description",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The three scored questions are weighted equally:\n• Capability (Governance & Oversight) \n• Capacity (Scale & Resourcing) \n• Operational Readiness (High-Level Mobilisation Confidence) \nEach question will be scored using the published 0–4 scoring scale and converted to weighted marks. Suppliers must achieve a minimum score of 2 in each scored question and a minimum overall weighted score of 300 marks out of 600 to be considered for shortlisting.\nMandatory Pass/Fail requirements, including legal capacity, financial standing, exclusions, declarations and other Conditions of Participation, must also be satisfied."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Suppliers will be assessed against the Conditions of Participation using a combination of mandatory Pass/Fail requirements and scored questions.\nOnly suppliers that:\n• pass all mandatory Pass/Fail requirements;\n• meet the Economic and Financial Standing requirement;\n• achieve a minimum score of 2 (Satisfactory) in each scored question;\n• achieve the minimum overall weighted score threshold; and\n• are ranked within the highest scoring suppliers in accordance with the published shortlisting methodology\nwill be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nFurther details are set out in the Invitation to Participate and PSQ Evaluation Criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient legal and financial capacity to deliver the contract.\nLegal Capacity (Pass/Fail):\nSuppliers (and relevant subcontractors) must hold and maintain valid PSIRA registration. All personnel must be appropriately licensed and graded. Suppliers must demonstrate compliance with applicable South African legislation (including labour, health and safety, and PSIRA requirements), maintain robust compliance monitoring processes, retain auditable records, and hold relevant industry accreditations or equivalent standards.\nFinancial Capacity (Pass/Fail):\nSuppliers will be assessed using information from the Central Digital Platform, submitted financial templates, and independent credit checks. A risk-based approach will be applied. Suppliers assessed as acceptable risk will meet the requirement; where higher risk is identified, further assurance (e.g. guarantees) may be required. Failure to demonstrate sufficient financial standing may result in exclusion.\nOnly suppliers meeting both conditions will progress."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient technical ability to deliver services of comparable scale and complexity. This will be assessed against capability, capacity and operational readiness, including governance and contract management, performance monitoring, risk and incident management; organisational scale, workforce capacity, resilience and experience of similar contracts; and a credible mobilisation approach, including resourcing, stakeholder engagement and risk management.\nSuppliers must provide evidence of relevant comparable delivery and achieve the minimum required scores and thresholds to progress"
},
{
"description": "Suppliers will be selected using pass/fail and scored criteria. Pass/fail requirements include legal/regulatory compliance (including PSIRA) and satisfactory financial standing; failure results in exclusion.\nScored criteria assess capability, capacity and operational readiness using a 0–4 scale, with a minimum score of 2 required in each area.\nA maximum of five (5) suppliers will be shortlisted based on highest scores.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of security guarding services at the BHC Pretoria, South Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 5217391.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065032-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065032-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:35:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will use a multi stage Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nAt Stage 1, suppliers will be assessed against pass/fail and scored conditions of participation (including financial standing, capacity, capability and operational readiness), with up to five suppliers shortlisted.\nAt Stage 2, shortlisted suppliers will submit tenders. Sensitive information will be released only at this stage under NDA. Limited clarification/negotiation may be undertaken before final tenders.\nAward will be based on the Most Advantageous Tender (60% quality / 40% price)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The FCDO is seeking a Contractor to deliver security guarding services at BHC Pretoria, South Africa. The objective is to maintain the safety and security for whom HMG has a Duty of Care, including for officials working at the BHC Pretoria.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your Tender must be submitted via the FCDO e-sourcing portal, https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html, in accordance with the instructions for completing the tender. Tenders submitted by any other means will not be accepted. Please also note the requirement to register and submit commonly used information on the Central Digital Platform as described in the instructions for completing the invitation to participate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathy.ponteen@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market is well established and understood, with sufficient capable suppliers identified. The requirement is stable, and early engagement would not materially improve competition or design. The Competitive Flexible Procedure provides proportionate engagement during the procurement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 May 2025 · 027313-2025 · planning
{
"id": "027313-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-24T16:40:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proejct_12377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of security guarding services at the BHC Pretoria, South Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 3285829,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3285829
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FCDO is seeking a Contractor to deliver security guarding services at BHC Pretoria, South Africa. The objective is to maintain the safety and security for whom HMG has a Duty of Care, including for officials working at the BHC Pretoria.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027313-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027313-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-24T16:40:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}