← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé

Delivery location

CM

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,069 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer393 median · 3.5 average (29 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: CM0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078322-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£510,917

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0482ba
Latest release ID078322-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 09:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078322-2025
19 Jul 2024tender022453-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078322-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078322-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36931",
          "name": "Essoka Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yaounde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022453-2024",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36931",
      "name": "Essoka Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CM",
        "locality": "Yaounde",
        "countryName": "Cameroon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essoka Security"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-576",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078322-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510916.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078322-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078322-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078322-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078322-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36931",
          "name": "Essoka Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yaounde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022453-2024",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36931",
      "name": "Essoka Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CM",
        "locality": "Yaounde",
        "countryName": "Cameroon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essoka Security"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-576",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078322-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510916.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078322-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jul 2024 · 022453-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T11:36:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional year plus one."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at British High Commission Yaoundé, Cameroun.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-19T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-19T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "0",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guard services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-576",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}