Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T13:58:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835711"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "060774-2026-UOS-44096-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183884",
"name": "Elsevier Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-44096-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of SciVal software licences and support services. SciVal is a research analytics platform used to assess research performance, analyse collaboration activity, benchmark against peer institutions, and inform strategic decision-making through bibliometric and AI-enabled insights."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of SciVal Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the Provision of Scival Software and Associated Services at the University of Strathclyde. The estimated value of the contract across a 12-month period is GBP 60,000.00 exclusive of VAT.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on or after 29/07/2026.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University requires continued access to SciVal software licences and support services to enable the analysis of research performance, benchmarking against peer institutions, and the provision of bibliometric and AI-enabled insights to support strategic decision-making.\nSciVal is a proprietary research analytics platform developed and licensed exclusively by Elsevier. The University's existing workflows, reporting processes, and research analysis activities rely on the functionality and data provided by the platform. No reasonable alternative supplier can provide access to the proprietary software or the associated licensed content.\nThe University has therefore determined that competition is absent for technical reasons and that the continued provision of SciVal by Elsevier is necessary to ensure continuity of service and access to the required research analytics capabilities.\nAs such, this contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii), as the University intends to award this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kasei.burns@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183884",
"name": "Elsevier Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elsevier Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4231",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060774-2026-UOS-44096-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060774-2026-UOS-44096-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date before the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into before the publication of this notice. The University intends to enter into the contract on or after 29/07/2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835711.\n(SC Ref:835711)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060774-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "060774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T13:58:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835711"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "060774-2026-UOS-44096-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183884",
"name": "Elsevier Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-44096-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of SciVal software licences and support services. SciVal is a research analytics platform used to assess research performance, analyse collaboration activity, benchmark against peer institutions, and inform strategic decision-making through bibliometric and AI-enabled insights."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of SciVal Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the Provision of Scival Software and Associated Services at the University of Strathclyde. The estimated value of the contract across a 12-month period is GBP 60,000.00 exclusive of VAT.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on or after 29/07/2026.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University requires continued access to SciVal software licences and support services to enable the analysis of research performance, benchmarking against peer institutions, and the provision of bibliometric and AI-enabled insights to support strategic decision-making.\nSciVal is a proprietary research analytics platform developed and licensed exclusively by Elsevier. The University's existing workflows, reporting processes, and research analysis activities rely on the functionality and data provided by the platform. No reasonable alternative supplier can provide access to the proprietary software or the associated licensed content.\nThe University has therefore determined that competition is absent for technical reasons and that the continued provision of SciVal by Elsevier is necessary to ensure continuity of service and access to the required research analytics capabilities.\nAs such, this contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii), as the University intends to award this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kasei.burns@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183884",
"name": "Elsevier Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elsevier Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4231",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060774-2026-UOS-44096-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060774-2026-UOS-44096-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date before the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into before the publication of this notice. The University intends to enter into the contract on or after 29/07/2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835711.\n(SC Ref:835711)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}