Lot 1
Argyll and Bute Council are looking to contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between North Kerrera Marina and Oban's North Pier.
Award criteria
Quality — 25%
price — 75%
Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between Kerrera Marina and Oban North Pier.
UKM63
Argyll and Bute Council are looking to contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between North Kerrera Marina and Oban's North Pier.
Award criteria
Quality — 25%
price — 75%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,271 | 12 median · 27.9 average (2,599 of 3,271 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2,618 of 3,271 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.5 average (11 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 12 | 1 median · 1.4 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069559 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 09:23:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 042848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T10:23:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816827"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1314G",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended for up to 2 years at the option of Argyll and Bute Council, subject to satisfactory performance of the Contract and following discussions with the successful Tenderer."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between North Kerrera Marina and Oban's North Pier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of School Transport Services – Lorn (1314G)",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "On-line via PCS Post-box."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years, 4 months, 20 days or 6 years, 4 month"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between Kerrera Marina and Oban North Pier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As described in the Invitation to Tender",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As described in the Invitation to Tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Navigation and piloting of ferries on designated routes.\nCompliance with all maritime safety and operational regulations."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "Annabel.Travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15667",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Albany Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oban@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1631562414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "As described in the Invitation to Tender\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816827.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs described in the Invitation to Tender (minimum of 50 points)\n(SC Ref:816827)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T10:23:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816827"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1314G",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended for up to 2 years at the option of Argyll and Bute Council, subject to satisfactory performance of the Contract and following discussions with the successful Tenderer."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between North Kerrera Marina and Oban's North Pier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of School Transport Services – Lorn (1314G)",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "On-line via PCS Post-box."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years, 4 months, 20 days or 6 years, 4 month"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a vessel transport operator who will provide safe and secure school transport between Kerrera Marina and Oban North Pier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As described in the Invitation to Tender",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As described in the Invitation to Tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Navigation and piloting of ferries on designated routes.\nCompliance with all maritime safety and operational regulations."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "Annabel.Travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15667",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Albany Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oban@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1631562414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "As described in the Invitation to Tender\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816827.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs described in the Invitation to Tender (minimum of 50 points)\n(SC Ref:816827)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}