Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081948-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T16:47:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831923"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081948-2026-MAY555950-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8233",
"name": "Craig of Campbeltown Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1303N; 1304N; 1307N; 1308Q; 1310S; 1311P; 1325T; 1430M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Where specific journeys within the TS1A documents (timetables) are identified as optional or subject to Council approval, the Tenderer shall provide separate and clearly identifiable prices for those journeys as detailed in Part 3: Specification and the Pricing Schedule.\nPrices for these services shall be submitted in addition to the core Contract price and must not be incorporated into the base price for the Contract unless explicitly instructed.\nThe Council reserves the right, at Contract Award stage or at any point during the Contract Period, to:\n- Include all, some or none of the separately priced journeys;\n- Instruct their commencement or cessation; or\n- Vary the scope of the Contract accordingly, without this giving rise to any entitlement to compensation beyond the agreed prices submitted for those services."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Initiatives",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Fleet and Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement - Discipline on Vehicles",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4%"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement - Communications with Client",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4%"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Prompt Payment Performance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of School & Local Transport Services, Oban & Lorn",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "annabel.travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8233",
"name": "Craig of Campbeltown Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Campbeltown",
"postalCode": "PA28 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benmhor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Craig of Campbeltown Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1586552344",
"telephone": "+44 1586559130"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9128",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081948-2026-MAY555950-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7276443.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081948-2026-MAY555950-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841393)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081948-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "081948-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T16:47:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831923"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081948-2026-MAY555950-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8233",
"name": "Craig of Campbeltown Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1303N; 1304N; 1307N; 1308Q; 1310S; 1311P; 1325T; 1430M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Where specific journeys within the TS1A documents (timetables) are identified as optional or subject to Council approval, the Tenderer shall provide separate and clearly identifiable prices for those journeys as detailed in Part 3: Specification and the Pricing Schedule.\nPrices for these services shall be submitted in addition to the core Contract price and must not be incorporated into the base price for the Contract unless explicitly instructed.\nThe Council reserves the right, at Contract Award stage or at any point during the Contract Period, to:\n- Include all, some or none of the separately priced journeys;\n- Instruct their commencement or cessation; or\n- Vary the scope of the Contract accordingly, without this giving rise to any entitlement to compensation beyond the agreed prices submitted for those services."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Initiatives",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Fleet and Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement - Discipline on Vehicles",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4%"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement - Communications with Client",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4%"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Prompt Payment Performance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of School & Local Transport Services, Oban & Lorn",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "annabel.travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8233",
"name": "Craig of Campbeltown Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Campbeltown",
"postalCode": "PA28 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benmhor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Craig of Campbeltown Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1586552344",
"telephone": "+44 1586559130"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9128",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081948-2026-MAY555950-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7276443.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081948-2026-MAY555950-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841393)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jun 2026 · 055779-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055779-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T14:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831923"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1303N; 1304N; 1307N; 1308Q; 1310S; 1311P; 1325T; 1430M",
"title": "Provision of School & Local Transport Services, Oban & Lorn",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Additional information",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "annabel.travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 May 2026 · 044910-2026 · tender
{
"id": "044910-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:23:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831923"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1303N; 1304N; 1307N; 1308Q; 1310S; 1311P; 1325T; 1430M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Where specific journeys within the TS1A documents (timetables) are identified as optional or subject to Council approval, the Tenderer shall provide separate and clearly identifiable prices for those journeys as detailed in Part 3: Specification and the Pricing Schedule.\nPrices for these services shall be submitted in addition to the core Contract price and must not be incorporated into the base price for the Contract unless explicitly instructed.\nThe Council reserves the right, at Contract Award stage or at any point during the Contract Period, to:\n- Include all, some or none of the separately priced journeys;\n- Instruct their commencement or cessation; or\n- Vary the scope of the Contract accordingly, without this giving rise to any entitlement to compensation beyond the agreed prices submitted for those services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract end date (28/06/2031) is indicative only and is expected to occur immediately after schools close for the summer in 2031.\nThe Contract may be extended for a further period of up to two (2) years at the Council’s discretion, subject to satisfactory performance and following agreement with the Contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Initiatives",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Fleet and Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement - Discipline on Vehicles",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4%"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement - Communications with Client",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4%"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Prompt Payment Performance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of School & Local Transport Services, Oban & Lorn",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "On-line via PCS Post-box."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years and 8 months or 6 years and 8 months from award."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are looking to Contract with a transport operator who will provide safe and secure school and local transport services within Oban and Lorn.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Annabel Travers",
"email": "annabel.travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9128",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831923.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nPlease see the attached Invitation to Tender.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see attached Invitation to Tender.\n(SC Ref:831923)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}