TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of SAP ERP Procurement and Discovery Services

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited: "Provision of SAP ERP Procurement and Discovery Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
21.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 109 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
Last source update26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf1c
What is being bought
It is intended that the Contracting Entity will enter into Framework Agreements with 2 Economic Operators for the Provision of SAP ERP Procurement and Discovery Support. The requirement will be split in to two lots as follows: One Economic Operator for Lot 1 - Professional Services to Support the Procurement on an ERP System Integrator and one Economic Operator for Lot 2 - SAP S/4 HANA Professional Services. Separate Framework Agreements will be entered into with each successful Economic Operator.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £2,700,000
    24 May 2023, 14:52 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    24 May 2023, 14:52 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    24 May 2023, 14:52 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 26 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
    24 May 2023, 14:52 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    24 May 2023, 14:52 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Professional services to support the procurement of an ERP System Integrator
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    To appoint professional services to support the procurement of an ERP System Integrator The requirement is to undertake and complete the SAP S/4 HANA procurement requirements definition, strategy and scope.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    SAP S/4 HANA Professional Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    To appoint SAP S/4 HANA professional services organisation to complete a detailed SAP Discovery phase. The outputs from this phase (Stage 1) will form part of the business requirements while supporting the overall development of the solution strategy and scope. The deliverables from this phase will be published as part of the tender documentation for Stage 2 - the System Integrator appointment.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Mar 2024, 15:54 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 28 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Professional services to support the procurement of an ERP System Integrator
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Ernst & Young LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
SAP S/4 HANA Professional Services
£1,600,000 · signed 28 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3935
View buyer profile
  • Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
    buyer

    120 Malone Road,, Belfast,, UKN, BT9 5HT
  • Ernst & Young LLP
    supplier

    1 More London Place,, London, UK, SE1 2AF
  • High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland, Royal Courts of Justice
    mediationBody

    Chichester Street, Belfast
    +44 03002007812
  • NIE Networks Ltd
    reviewBody

    120 Malone Road, Belfast, BT95HT
    +44 03457643643
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published