Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The primary role of the Service Provider will be to provide Roof Thatching and Drencher system amendment Services to Residential Type Property under the duty of care of the British High Commission (BHC). The Service Provider shall carry out a full re thatch of the Residence roof, approximately 1000M2 in size. Complete any required repairs to the roof structure, if identified during the rethatch.
ZA, ZA
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair (45261910); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,722 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,850 of 10,722 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,133 of 10,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: ZA | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 991 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 991 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 991 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046190-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 13:47:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046190-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-21T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-18T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046190-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046190-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:47:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/12777/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical score = 60% and commercial score=40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF ROOF RETHATCH SERVICES TO THE BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION RESIDENCE CAPE TOWN",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:47:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary role of the Service Provider will be to provide Roof Thatching and Drencher system amendment Services to Residential Type Property under the duty of care of the British High Commission (BHC). \nThe Service Provider shall carry out a full re thatch of the Residence roof, approximately 1000M2 in size.\nComplete any required repairs to the roof structure, if identified during the rethatch.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046190-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:47:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/12777/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical score = 60% and commercial score=40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF ROOF RETHATCH SERVICES TO THE BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION RESIDENCE CAPE TOWN",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:47:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary role of the Service Provider will be to provide Roof Thatching and Drencher system amendment Services to Residential Type Property under the duty of care of the British High Commission (BHC). \nThe Service Provider shall carry out a full re thatch of the Residence roof, approximately 1000M2 in size.\nComplete any required repairs to the roof structure, if identified during the rethatch.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}