← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Road Resurfacing at British Embassy Adidas Ababa

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2025
Value£40,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Resurface the existing road within the Ethiopian office premises to ensure quality, durability, and safety, aligned with UK standards (BS and BS EN) and international best practices.

Delivery location

ET, ET

Categories

Road construction works 45233120

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road construction works (45233120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,3494 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: ET4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)61712 median · 12 average (2 of 617 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 617 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cde4
Latest release ID071831-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 08:32:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071831-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-11T14:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-10T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025tenderUpdate071831-2025
29 Oct 2025tenderUpdate069214-2025
16 Oct 2025tender065880-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071831-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T08:32:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12955/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evalauted based on Technical (70%) and Commercial (30%)evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ET",
            "country": "ET",
            "countryName": "Ethiopia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Road Resurfacing at British Embassy Adidas Ababa",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071831-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071831-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T08:32:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "071831-2025",
        "description": "DEADLINE EXTENSION\nThis serves to inform you that the deadline for submission of proposal has been extended. The initial closing date was 7 November 2025, and the new closing date is now 11 November 2025.\nThe extension has been granted to allow sufficient time for all suppliers to prepare and submit their proposals."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Resurface the existing road within the Ethiopian office premises to ensure quality, durability, and safety, aligned with UK standards (BS and BS EN) and international best practices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-11T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071831-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071831-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T08:32:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12955/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evalauted based on Technical (70%) and Commercial (30%)evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ET",
            "country": "ET",
            "countryName": "Ethiopia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Road Resurfacing at British Embassy Adidas Ababa",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071831-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071831-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T08:32:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "071831-2025",
        "description": "DEADLINE EXTENSION\nThis serves to inform you that the deadline for submission of proposal has been extended. The initial closing date was 7 November 2025, and the new closing date is now 11 November 2025.\nThe extension has been granted to allow sufficient time for all suppliers to prepare and submit their proposals."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Resurface the existing road within the Ethiopian office premises to ensure quality, durability, and safety, aligned with UK standards (BS and BS EN) and international best practices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-11T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069214-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "069214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T08:54:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12955/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evalauted based on Technical (70%) and Commercial (30%)evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ET",
            "country": "ET",
            "countryName": "Ethiopia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Road Resurfacing at British Embassy Adidas Ababa",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069214-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069214-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T08:54:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069214-2025",
        "description": "DEADLINE EXTENSION\nThis serves to inform you that the deadline for submission of proposal has been extended. The initial closing date was 31 October 2025, and the new closing date is now 7 November 2025.\nThe extension has been granted to allow sufficient time for all suppliers to prepare and submit their proposals."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Resurface the existing road within the Ethiopian office premises to ensure quality, durability, and safety, aligned with UK standards (BS and BS EN) and international best practices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-06T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2025 · 065880-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "065880-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T12:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12955/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evalauted based on Technical (70%) and Commercial (30%)evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ET",
            "country": "ET",
            "countryName": "Ethiopia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Road Resurfacing at British Embassy Adidas Ababa",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065880-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065880-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-16T12:11:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Resurface the existing road within the Ethiopian office premises to ensure quality, durability, and safety, aligned with UK standards (BS and BS EN) and international best practices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-30T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}