← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Retail Services

Buyer: West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerWest Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2022
Value£1,500,000
Published16 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this exercise is the procurement of catering and retail opportunities at Watford General Hospital. Current services are limited to a staff restaurant, a volunteer-run cafe and vending and the Trust are seeking to expand the offer.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Retail trade services 55900000Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Retail Services to Watford General Hospital which includes, but not limited to, a convenience store, coffee shop, newsagent and on-demand delivered-in services. Bidders are to provide these services during core hours but must be aware that many staff work shifts and require access to hot and cold food 24 7. Additional information: All contract costs shown indicate anticipated return over 5 years although this a guide based on other similar sites but is not contractually binding

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Retail trade servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Retail trade services (55900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23455 median · 5.4 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)1.3 average (23 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2403 median · 3 average (2 of 240 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0317fd
Latest release ID004449-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 16 2022 16:26:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-25T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-25T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2022tender004449-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004449-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-16T16:26:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0317fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44338",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ND2021 038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Whilst the demises are fixed bidders are to suggest what their use will be"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Trust may exercise its option to extend by up to 5 years although this will be determined by the timing of new developments on site."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of Retail Services to Watford General Hospital which includes, but not limited to, a convenience store, coffee shop, newsagent and on-demand delivered-in services. Bidders are to provide these services during core hours but must be aware that many staff work shifts and require access to hot and cold food 24 7. Additional information: All contract costs shown indicate anticipated return over 5 years although this a guide based on other similar sites but is not contractually binding",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Retail Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "online opening ceremony"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this exercise is the procurement of catering and retail opportunities at Watford General Hospital. Current services are limited to a staff restaurant, a volunteer-run cafe and vending and the Trust are seeking to expand the offer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44338",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road, Watford, Herts"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westhhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies/",
        "name": "Julian Fris",
        "email": "julian.fris@nellerdavies.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44339",
      "name": "West Herts Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2022 · 004449-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004449-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-16T16:26:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0317fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44338",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ND2021 038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Whilst the demises are fixed bidders are to suggest what their use will be"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Trust may exercise its option to extend by up to 5 years although this will be determined by the timing of new developments on site."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of Retail Services to Watford General Hospital which includes, but not limited to, a convenience store, coffee shop, newsagent and on-demand delivered-in services. Bidders are to provide these services during core hours but must be aware that many staff work shifts and require access to hot and cold food 24 7. Additional information: All contract costs shown indicate anticipated return over 5 years although this a guide based on other similar sites but is not contractually binding",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Retail Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "online opening ceremony"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this exercise is the procurement of catering and retail opportunities at Watford General Hospital. Current services are limited to a staff restaurant, a volunteer-run cafe and vending and the Trust are seeking to expand the offer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44338",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road, Watford, Herts"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westhhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies/",
        "name": "Julian Fris",
        "email": "julian.fris@nellerdavies.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44339",
      "name": "West Herts Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}