Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Republic of Ireland Digital Mapping Datasets
Data services
Database services
IE061
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of Republic of Ireland Digital Mapping Datasets". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Aug 2021, 22:44 BST | Last source update6 Aug 2021, 22:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData services, Database services | ||
Delivery area IE061 | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d224 | ||
What is being bought
Supply of digital mapping data of the Republic of Ireland to Defence Geographic Centre
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Aug 2021, 22:44 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2021, 22:44 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2021, 22:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSupply of digital mapping data of the Republic of Ireland to Defence Geographic Centre.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Aug 2021, 22:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £127,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ordnance Survey Ireland Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £127,000 · signed 5 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24910Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because OSI is the national mapping agency for the Republic of Oreland and is the only producer and supplier of the accurate homogeneous Ireland-wide coverage and large-scale town plan digital datasets required. OSI owns these datasets and no other seller is able to supply full national coverage or license any purchaser for anything other than personal use. |