Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Regulatory Affairs Services for Marketing Authorisation of Cattle BCG and DST-F
Technical services
Technical support services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defra Network eTendering Portal: "Provision of Regulatory Affairs Services for Marketing Authorisation of Cattle BCG and DST-F". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defra Network eTendering Portal | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defra Network eTendering Portal
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defra Network eTendering Portal. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefra Network eTendering Portal | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 May 2022, 11:22 BST | Last source update10 May 2022, 11:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTechnical services, Technical support services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d32b | ||
What is being bought
Award of contract for provision of regulatory affairs services whereby the contractor will be responsible for collating all relevant documentation and compiling the Marketing Authorisation (MA) dossiers for both Cattle BCG and DST-F for the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), according to the requirements outlined in Title II of Directive 2009.9.EC and submitting these to the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) for approval.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 May 2022, 11:22 BST - Official notice release published
10 May 2022, 11:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 May 2022, 11:22 BST - Buyer information updated
10 May 2022, 11:22 BST - tender value changed
8 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
8 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Published value updated to £210,000
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to planned
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is appointing a contractor to provide regulatory affairs services whereby the contractor will be responsible for collating all relevant documentation and compiling the Marketing Authorisation (MA) dossiers for both Cattle BCG and DST-F for APHA, according to the requirements outlined in Title II of Directive 2009.9.EC and submitting these to the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) for approval. This requirement sits within the Cattle BCG vaccine sub-programme funded by Defra and supporting the wider bovine tuberculosis eradication strategy for England. The services to be delivered by the contractor will support APHA’s aim to have Marketing Authorisation Holder approval in the UK for both Cattle BCG and DST-F. The key objectives of the procurement are to: Ensure that the Marketing Authorisation (MA) dossier process is followed, including collation of required study data; Submit the MA application for both Cattle BCG and DST-F; Deliver a successful MA application; Deliver value for money; Support timelines of other related projects in delivery of a deployable Cattle BCG vaccine by delivering the above objectives; Additional information: The contract has been awarded in accordance with the criteria outlined in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 May 2022, 11:22 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £277,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Klifovet GmbH Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Regulatory Affairs Services for Marketing Authorisation of Cattle BCG and DST-F £277,200 · signed 9 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defra Network eTendering Portal
Contracting authority GB-FTS-52421Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published