Provision of Range Extension Equipment for Project Expanse
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Procurement of 6 x ASGARD power generation capability to support consistent, continuous charging of the DDS capability during Exercises and Operations. Total contract value £699,625.44. This contract was directly awarded under Framework RM6116 NS3 Lot 1C
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications infrastructure (32571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 780 | 3 median · 44.3 average (228 of 780 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (249 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
030972-2026-715810483-1-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bf8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030972-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 13:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030972-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T14:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030972-2026-715810483-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf8",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Range Extension Equipment for Project Expanse",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 6 x ASGARD power generation capability to support consistent, continuous charging of the DDS capability during Exercises and Operations. Total contract value £699,625.44. This contract was directly awarded under Framework RM6116 NS3 Lot 1C",
"classification": {
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital (DD), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), have placed with Radiocoms Systems Ltd a 3-month contract for the Provision of Range Extension Equipment to the Dismounted Data System (DDS) for Project Expanse.\nIt was considered that this contract can be placed using a Direct Award Procedure pursuant to Schedule 5, Paras 6 & 7 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) due to the absence of reasonable alternatives to the good required as well as supply of repeat goods.\n4 Light Brigade Combat Team (4LBCT), in support of NATO commitments for the Forward Land Force – Estonia (FLF-E), operate, at readiness, a dismounted situational awareness capability known as the Dismounted Data System (DDS) which was procured and delivered for 2 Battle Groups under Project ASGARD. As this capability remains in use post-ASGARD, Project EXPANSE is the requirement to procure more-of-the-same DDS equipment to meet the total scaling (5 Battle Groups) requirement for 4LBCT. This team now require a larger power generation capability to support increased range for the system during exercises and operations. The supplier has already provided the same goods for Project ASGARD before, and due to the short timeframe for delivery of the contract goods and the inability to test and standardise similar goods for the existing DDS within that timeframe, a decision was made to directly award a contract to Radiocoms Systems Ltd for more-of-the-same COTS items.\nDue to the above reasons the requirement will continue as a single source requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Kate Pelechata",
"email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78957",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030972-2026-715810483-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1749063.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030972-2026-715810483-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030972-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "030972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T14:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030972-2026-715810483-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf8",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Range Extension Equipment for Project Expanse",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 6 x ASGARD power generation capability to support consistent, continuous charging of the DDS capability during Exercises and Operations. Total contract value £699,625.44. This contract was directly awarded under Framework RM6116 NS3 Lot 1C",
"classification": {
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital (DD), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), have placed with Radiocoms Systems Ltd a 3-month contract for the Provision of Range Extension Equipment to the Dismounted Data System (DDS) for Project Expanse.\nIt was considered that this contract can be placed using a Direct Award Procedure pursuant to Schedule 5, Paras 6 & 7 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) due to the absence of reasonable alternatives to the good required as well as supply of repeat goods.\n4 Light Brigade Combat Team (4LBCT), in support of NATO commitments for the Forward Land Force – Estonia (FLF-E), operate, at readiness, a dismounted situational awareness capability known as the Dismounted Data System (DDS) which was procured and delivered for 2 Battle Groups under Project ASGARD. As this capability remains in use post-ASGARD, Project EXPANSE is the requirement to procure more-of-the-same DDS equipment to meet the total scaling (5 Battle Groups) requirement for 4LBCT. This team now require a larger power generation capability to support increased range for the system during exercises and operations. The supplier has already provided the same goods for Project ASGARD before, and due to the short timeframe for delivery of the contract goods and the inability to test and standardise similar goods for the existing DDS within that timeframe, a decision was made to directly award a contract to Radiocoms Systems Ltd for more-of-the-same COTS items.\nDue to the above reasons the requirement will continue as a single source requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Kate Pelechata",
"email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78957",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030972-2026-715810483-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1749063.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030972-2026-715810483-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}