← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office

Buyer: Met Office →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMet Office
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2025
Value£226,800
Published30 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office. Bidders may access this tender via the Pro Contract portal here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About The opportunity reference is: DN760716

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Navigational and meteorological instruments 38100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of a Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office, including a fully comprehensive warranty of at least 12-months, for delivery to the installation site in East Anglia.

Statusactive
Value£226,800
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2025 to 29 Apr 2026

Award criteria
Compliance to Specification — 70
Social Value — 10
Value for money on overall Costs/Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Navigational and meteorological instruments (38100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,9072 median · 11.7 average (819 of 1,907 with a bid count)2.8 average (947 of 1,907 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH143 median · 2.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1843 median · 3.8 average (5 of 184 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d77e
Latest release ID003165-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 30 2025 16:08:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£226,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2025tender003165-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003165-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-30T16:08:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN760716",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 226800,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extent upto 12-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of a Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office, including a fully comprehensive warranty of at least 12-months, for delivery to the installation site in East Anglia.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money on overall Costs/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office.\nBidders may access this tender via the Pro Contract portal here:  https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nThe opportunity reference is: DN760716",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigational and meteorological instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Meteorology"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Ms Sarah-Ann Miles",
        "email": "sarahann.miles@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301352123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136683",
      "name": "The Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FitzRoy Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003165-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003165-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-30T16:08:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN760716",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 226800,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extent upto 12-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of a Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office, including a fully comprehensive warranty of at least 12-months, for delivery to the installation site in East Anglia.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money on overall Costs/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Radar Antenna for C-Band Weather Radar on behalf of the Met Office.\nBidders may access this tender via the Pro Contract portal here:  https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nThe opportunity reference is: DN760716",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigational and meteorological instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Meteorology"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Ms Sarah-Ann Miles",
        "email": "sarahann.miles@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301352123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136683",
      "name": "The Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FitzRoy Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}