Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Peterborough City Council arranges burials and cremations for any person who dies or has been found dead within the authority's boundaries, other than as an in-patient at Peterborough City Hospital. This is in any case where the next of kin make an application to the Local authority as they are unwilling or unable to make the necessary arrangements, or where there are no next of kin. Peterborough City Council are looking to appoint a funeral director to assist with the provision of this service.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,330 | 3 median · 104.5 average (283 of 1,330 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (312 of 1,330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 292 | 3 median · 13.8 average (68 of 292 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (72 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 160 | 3 median · 4.3 average (3 of 160 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Opportunity to understand the current market and pricing structures. Responses will be reviewed and follow up clarification questions may be asked to ensure the Authority can make an informed decision on the future of the Public Health Funeral Provision. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied. Supplier who are interested in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest on the ProContract Advert which is linked here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9939a635-b060-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=fa9a9b42-8212-ed11-8117-005056b64545 This will then grant access to the Preliminary Market Engagement document that all Suppliers are asked to complete and return via ProContract by no later than 12:00 Noon on Friday 3rd July 2026. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053120-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 08:11:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053120-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053120-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T09:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Public Health Funerals",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council arranges burials and cremations for any person who dies or has been found dead within the authority's boundaries, other than as an in-patient at Peterborough City Hospital. This is in any case where the next of kin make an application to the Local authority as they are unwilling or unable to make the necessary arrangements, or where there are no next of kin. Peterborough City Council are looking to appoint a funeral director to assist with the provision of this service.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:11:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Opportunity to understand the current market and pricing structures. Responses will be reviewed and follow up clarification questions may be asked to ensure the Authority can make an informed decision on the future of the Public Health Funeral Provision. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.\nSupplier who are interested in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest on the ProContract Advert which is linked here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9939a635-b060-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=fa9a9b42-8212-ed11-8117-005056b64545\nThis will then grant access to the Preliminary Market Engagement document that all Suppliers are asked to complete and return via ProContract by no later than 12:00 Noon on Friday 3rd July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053120-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T09:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Public Health Funerals",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council arranges burials and cremations for any person who dies or has been found dead within the authority's boundaries, other than as an in-patient at Peterborough City Hospital. This is in any case where the next of kin make an application to the Local authority as they are unwilling or unable to make the necessary arrangements, or where there are no next of kin. Peterborough City Council are looking to appoint a funeral director to assist with the provision of this service.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:11:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Opportunity to understand the current market and pricing structures. Responses will be reviewed and follow up clarification questions may be asked to ensure the Authority can make an informed decision on the future of the Public Health Funeral Provision. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.\nSupplier who are interested in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest on the ProContract Advert which is linked here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9939a635-b060-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=fa9a9b42-8212-ed11-8117-005056b64545\nThis will then grant access to the Preliminary Market Engagement document that all Suppliers are asked to complete and return via ProContract by no later than 12:00 Noon on Friday 3rd July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}