← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Psychological Trauma Services for Refugees and Asylum Seekers

Buyer: GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerGLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Psychological Trauma Services for Refugees and Asylum Seekers within Gloucestershire

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority - Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award Process C. The Authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. Services to be provided between 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 with option to extend for x1 12month period - total estimated cost (Including Extension) £285,964

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,625 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1781 median · 1.9 average (46 of 78 with a bid count)2.4 average (52 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047337-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£285,964

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05845d
Latest release ID047337-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 13:56:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047337-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T14:56:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05845d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTQ",
    "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047337-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1082388",
          "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE ACTION FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05845d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A further x1 option to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority - Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award Process C.\nThe Authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.\nServices to be provided between 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 with option to extend for x1 12month period - total estimated cost (Including Extension) £285,964",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Psychological Trauma Services for Refugees and Asylum Seekers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Psychological Trauma Services for Refugees and Asylum Seekers within Gloucestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTQ",
      "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester Business Park, Edward Jenner Court, 1010 Pioneer Ave, Brockworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ghc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Jones",
        "email": "tim.jones@ghc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1082388",
      "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE ACTION FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "GLOUCESTER",
        "postalCode": "GL1 4SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Trust Centre Falkner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.garas.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1082388",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE ACTION FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@garas.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047337-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285964,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047337-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to; planningbusinessdev@ghc.nhs.uk   \nNo conflicts of interest were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047337-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T14:56:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05845d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTQ",
    "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047337-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1082388",
          "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE ACTION FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05845d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A further x1 option to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority - Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award Process C.\nThe Authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.\nServices to be provided between 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 with option to extend for x1 12month period - total estimated cost (Including Extension) £285,964",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Psychological Trauma Services for Refugees and Asylum Seekers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Psychological Trauma Services for Refugees and Asylum Seekers within Gloucestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTQ",
      "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester Business Park, Edward Jenner Court, 1010 Pioneer Ave, Brockworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ghc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Jones",
        "email": "tim.jones@ghc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1082388",
      "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE ACTION FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "GLOUCESTER",
        "postalCode": "GL1 4SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Trust Centre Falkner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.garas.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1082388",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE ACTION FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@garas.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047337-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285964,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047337-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to; planningbusinessdev@ghc.nhs.uk   \nNo conflicts of interest were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}