Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mental Health and Learning Disabilities (MH&LD) Service Group often require the use of private transportation to safely transport patients from one placement to another due to the level of risk and patient need, whether this be from a general hospital to a psychiatric hospital (or vice versa due to medical need), or to a private placement. This notice is to award a contract for a pilot scheme for period 01/02/2025 to 31/09/2025 to review the service and determine future service requirement. This will establish a robust service specification and plan to then action a competitive tender exercise.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049677-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 07:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049677-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049677-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T08:35:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04088225",
"name": "EZEC MEDICAL TRANSPORT SERVICES TA EMED GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Private, Safe and Secure Transportation for patients within Mental Health and Learning Disabilities Service Group ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mental Health and Learning Disabilities (MH&LD) Service Group often require the use of private transportation to safely transport patients from one placement to another due to the level of risk and patient need, whether this be from a general hospital to a psychiatric hospital (or vice versa due to medical need), or to a private placement. \nThis notice is to award a contract for a pilot scheme for period 01/02/2025 to 31/09/2025 to review the service and determine future service requirement. This will establish a robust service specification and plan to then action a competitive tender exercise. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA1 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baglan Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Morgan",
"email": "andrew.morgan12@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500697"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04088225",
"name": "EZEC MEDICAL TRANSPORT SERVICES TA EMED GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Terminal Building, Redhill Aerodome"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04088225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol.ezec@emedgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441737822782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Private, Safe and Secure Transportation for patients within Mental Health and Learning Disabilities Service Group",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T08:35:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049677-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T08:35:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04088225",
"name": "EZEC MEDICAL TRANSPORT SERVICES TA EMED GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Private, Safe and Secure Transportation for patients within Mental Health and Learning Disabilities Service Group ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mental Health and Learning Disabilities (MH&LD) Service Group often require the use of private transportation to safely transport patients from one placement to another due to the level of risk and patient need, whether this be from a general hospital to a psychiatric hospital (or vice versa due to medical need), or to a private placement. \nThis notice is to award a contract for a pilot scheme for period 01/02/2025 to 31/09/2025 to review the service and determine future service requirement. This will establish a robust service specification and plan to then action a competitive tender exercise. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA1 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baglan Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Morgan",
"email": "andrew.morgan12@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500697"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04088225",
"name": "EZEC MEDICAL TRANSPORT SERVICES TA EMED GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Terminal Building, Redhill Aerodome"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04088225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol.ezec@emedgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441737822782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Private, Safe and Secure Transportation for patients within Mental Health and Learning Disabilities Service Group",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T08:35:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}