← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Print Services

Buyer: Cambridge Regional College →

BuyerCambridge Regional College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Cambridge Regional College is the largest further education college in the East of England and is committed to serving the people of Cambridgeshire and the surrounding area. Cambridge Regional College has two Campuses, one in Cambridge and one in Huntingdon.The current print service provision is due to expire on the 31st July 2024. The College is seeking suppliers to tender for the provision of print services with a start date of 1st August 2024 covering an initial three-year period, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two x one-year periods.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Printing services 79810000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Print Services at Cambridge Regional College campuses

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Customer Requirements, Delivery & Lead Times, Social Value, Sustainability — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1694 median · 41 average (42 of 69 with a bid count)4.7 average (42 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Print Services

Statusactive
SupplierDS Repro

Contracts

Provision of Print Services

Statusactive
Value£97,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d62
Latest release ID027453-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 14:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024award, contract027453-2024
27 Mar 2024tender009969-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T15:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72233",
    "name": "Cambridge Regional College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027453-2024-CRC/PRINT/2024-2027-1",
      "title": "Provision of Print Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122888",
          "name": "DS Repro"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRC/PRINT/2024-2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Print Services at Cambridge Regional College campuses",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Requirements, Delivery & Lead Times, Social Value, Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge Regional College is the largest further education college in the East of England and is committed to serving the people of Cambridgeshire and the surrounding area. Cambridge Regional College has two Campuses, one in Cambridge and one in Huntingdon.The current print service provision is due to expire on the 31st July 2024. The College is seeking suppliers to tender for the provision of print services with a start date of 1st August 2024 covering an initial three-year period, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two x one-year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72233",
      "name": "Cambridge Regional College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Hedges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camre.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122888",
      "name": "DS Repro",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DS Repro"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108956",
      "name": "Cambridge Regional College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027453-2024-CRC/PRINT/2024-2027-1",
      "title": "Provision of Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027453-2024-CRC/PRINT/2024-2027-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027453-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T15:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72233",
    "name": "Cambridge Regional College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027453-2024-CRC/PRINT/2024-2027-1",
      "title": "Provision of Print Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122888",
          "name": "DS Repro"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRC/PRINT/2024-2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Print Services at Cambridge Regional College campuses",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Requirements, Delivery & Lead Times, Social Value, Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge Regional College is the largest further education college in the East of England and is committed to serving the people of Cambridgeshire and the surrounding area. Cambridge Regional College has two Campuses, one in Cambridge and one in Huntingdon.The current print service provision is due to expire on the 31st July 2024. The College is seeking suppliers to tender for the provision of print services with a start date of 1st August 2024 covering an initial three-year period, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two x one-year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72233",
      "name": "Cambridge Regional College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Hedges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camre.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122888",
      "name": "DS Repro",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DS Repro"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108956",
      "name": "Cambridge Regional College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027453-2024-CRC/PRINT/2024-2027-1",
      "title": "Provision of Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027453-2024-CRC/PRINT/2024-2027-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2024 · 009969-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T10:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72233",
    "name": "Cambridge Regional College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRC/PRINT/2024-2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by two x one-year periods by mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Print Services at Cambridge Regional College campuses",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Print Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via the In-tend portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge Regional College is the largest further education college in the East of England and is committed to serving the people of Cambridgeshire and the surrounding area. Cambridge Regional College has two Campuses, one in Cambridge and one in Huntingdon.The current print service provision is due to expire on the 31st July 2024. The College is seeking suppliers to tender for the provision of print services with a start date of 1st August 2024 covering an initial three-year period, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two x one-year periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Standstill period is applicable",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "There are two stages to the tender process. Stage 1 is the Supplier Selection Questionnaire stage (SQ) which covers specific due diligence checks including whether the tenderer has sufficient experience to perform the services. Stage 2 is the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for tenderers to tender for the provision of print services.The current print service provision is due to expire on the 31st July 2024. The College is seeking suppliers to tender for the provision of print services with a start date of 1st August 2024 covering an initial three-year period, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two x one-year periods."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72233",
      "name": "Cambridge Regional College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Hedges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@camre.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108956",
      "name": "Cambridge Regional College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this tender opportunity , express interest in this tender opportunity, please visit the In-tend procurement portal listed in this notice. The In-tend portal must be used for any clarification questions on the contents of the tender documentation",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}