← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Pre-payment Card Services

Buyer: Sefton Council →

BuyerSefton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Direct Award contract for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards under NEPO 505_22 Framework The contract will be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for a further two years, via two separate twelve-month extensions

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award contract for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards under NEPO 505_22 Framework The contract will be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for a further two years, via two separate twelve-month extensions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,7233 median · 17.4 average (660 of 1,723 with a bid count)2.3 average (746 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD730Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award against NEPO framework NEPO505_22
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004813-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de53
Latest release ID004813-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 16:56:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025award, contract004813-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 190000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 315000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 190000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 315000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:56:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137750",
          "name": "EML Payments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award contract for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards under NEPO 505_22 Framework   The contract will be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for a further two years, via two separate twelve-month extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pre-payment Card Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award contract for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards under NEPO 505_22 Framework   The contract will be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for a further two years, via two separate twelve-month extensions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against NEPO framework NEPO505_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stewart Martin",
        "email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1519343009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137750",
      "name": "EML Payments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 6AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Great St. Helens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EML Payments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anthony.stagg@emlpayments.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2033271991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6375",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004813-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 190000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 315000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 190000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 315000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:56:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137750",
          "name": "EML Payments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award contract for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards under NEPO 505_22 Framework   The contract will be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for a further two years, via two separate twelve-month extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pre-payment Card Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award contract for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards under NEPO 505_22 Framework   The contract will be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for a further two years, via two separate twelve-month extensions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against NEPO framework NEPO505_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stewart Martin",
        "email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1519343009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137750",
      "name": "EML Payments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 6AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Great St. Helens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EML Payments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anthony.stagg@emlpayments.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2033271991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6375",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004813-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}