Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Contracting Authority is looking to appoint one single provider (this tender will NOT be split into lots) to supply a range of PPE, Footwear and Corporate Wear products across the Contracting Authorities sites. A full scope of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in document Appendix A Specification and Appendix C Products and Pricing. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a single Provider who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1+1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).
UKD42, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 350 | 8 median · 70.4 average (111 of 350 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (120 of 350 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 24 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065896-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 07:45:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065896-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 065896-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065896-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T08:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of PPE, Footwear & Corporate Wear",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "DN820274",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "DN820274",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T08:45:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is looking to appoint one single provider (this tender will NOT be split into lots) to supply a range of PPE, Footwear and Corporate Wear products across the Contracting Authorities sites. A full scope of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in document Appendix A Specification and Appendix C Products and Pricing. \nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a single Provider who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. \nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1+1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065896-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T08:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of PPE, Footwear & Corporate Wear",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "DN820274",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "DN820274",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T08:45:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is looking to appoint one single provider (this tender will NOT be split into lots) to supply a range of PPE, Footwear and Corporate Wear products across the Contracting Authorities sites. A full scope of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in document Appendix A Specification and Appendix C Products and Pricing. \nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a single Provider who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. \nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1+1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}