← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Port Services and Facilities at Portland Port - UK7

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This procurement covers the use of Portland Port in May/June 2025 for conducting Mine Hunting Capability/Royal Navy Trials, including hiring and use of ancillary facilities and equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Port Services and Facilities at Portland Port

Statusactive
Value£18,048

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2b5
Latest release ID059948-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 08:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract059948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T09:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98362100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine-base support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162137",
          "name": "Portland Port Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "710260451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Port Services and Facilities at Portland Port - UK7",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement covers the use of Portland Port in May/June 2025 for conducting Mine Hunting Capability/Royal Navy Trials, including hiring and use of ancillary facilities and equipment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Garry Ogborne",
        "email": "Garry.Ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162137",
      "name": "Portland Port Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castletown, Portland",
        "postalCode": "DT5 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland Port Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.portland-port.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@portland-port.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Port Services and Facilities at Portland Port",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18047.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21657.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059948-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059948-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T09:19:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 059948-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T09:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98362100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine-base support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162137",
          "name": "Portland Port Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "710260451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Port Services and Facilities at Portland Port - UK7",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement covers the use of Portland Port in May/June 2025 for conducting Mine Hunting Capability/Royal Navy Trials, including hiring and use of ancillary facilities and equipment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Garry Ogborne",
        "email": "Garry.Ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162137",
      "name": "Portland Port Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castletown, Portland",
        "postalCode": "DT5 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland Port Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.portland-port.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@portland-port.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Port Services and Facilities at Portland Port",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18047.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21657.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059948-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059948-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T09:19:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}