← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Playground Equipment Maintenance Services and Supply and Installation of New Equipment

Buyer: Together Housing Association Limited →

BuyerTogether Housing Association Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle. The exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment 50870000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipment, Repair and maintenance services of playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 373634 median · 70.8 average (101 of 363 with a bid count)5.3 average (104 of 363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD421.5 median · 2.5 average (10 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle. The exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender Interested suppliers should email thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk in order to receive a copy of our market engagement questionnaire Completed questionnaires should be returned by email to thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk no later than 19th of May 2026engagement5 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691e3
Latest release ID041359-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 08:54:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026planningUpdate041359-2026
5 May 2026planning041249-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T09:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-28687R",
    "name": "Together Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Playground Equipment Maintenance Services and Supply and Installation of New Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "041359-2026",
        "description": "Correction to return EMail address\nPlease note that the original return mail link for any expressions of interest was incorrectly formatted.\nThe correct and complete return mail address is as follows\nthgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co.uk \nAlso the return date for completed questionnaires of the 19th May 2026 is a preference but we may be able to grant a little further time if necessary."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle.\nThe exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-28687R",
      "name": "Together Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "28687R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJG-5434-MPPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041359-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041359-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:54:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle.\nThe exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender\nInterested suppliers should email thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk\nin order to receive a copy of our market engagement questionnaire\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by email to thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk no later than 19th of May 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041359-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "041359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T09:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-28687R",
    "name": "Together Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Playground Equipment Maintenance Services and Supply and Installation of New Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "041359-2026",
        "description": "Correction to return EMail address\nPlease note that the original return mail link for any expressions of interest was incorrectly formatted.\nThe correct and complete return mail address is as follows\nthgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co.uk \nAlso the return date for completed questionnaires of the 19th May 2026 is a preference but we may be able to grant a little further time if necessary."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle.\nThe exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-28687R",
      "name": "Together Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "28687R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJG-5434-MPPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041359-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041359-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:54:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle.\nThe exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender\nInterested suppliers should email thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk\nin order to receive a copy of our market engagement questionnaire\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by email to thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk no later than 19th of May 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 041249-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T17:33:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-28687R",
    "name": "Together Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Playground Equipment Maintenance Services and Supply and Installation of New Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle.\nThe exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-28687R",
      "name": "Together Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "28687R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJG-5434-MPPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041249-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041249-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T17:33:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement and subsequent procurement exercise seeks to identify capable and experienced suppliers who can deliver safe, compliant, and high-quality playground equipment alongside effective, value-for-money maintenance services across the asset lifecycle.\nThe exercise aims to better understand market capacity, innovation, commercial models, and delivery approaches in order to shape a proportionate and competitive tender\nInterested suppliers should email thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk \nin order to receive a copy of our market engagement questionnaire\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by email to thgprocurementeoi@togetherhousing.co,uk no later than 19th of May 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}