← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh M&E Lot 2 Reference number: Omagh M&E Lot 2

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Maintenance (M&E) and Minor Works in the Western Education and Library Board area (Area 1), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022, 13 December 2022, 13 September 2023, 8 February 2024 and 28 March 2024.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Maintenance (M&E) and Minor Works in the Western Education and Library Board area (Area 1), Contract Lot 4 which includes but is not limited to controlled and uncontrolled schools.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,321 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3519 median · 19.5 average (13 of 35 with a bid count)1.6 average (31 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1804 median · 8.2 average (55 of 180 with a bid count)1.9 average (92 of 180 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEANI needs to extend the duration and value of this contract as additional expenditure has been incurred due to unforeseen additional budget release which the consequent additional funding facilitated additional works and unforeseen demand in respect of response works and for works to accommodate children with SEN.A rise in statutory compliance works and reactive maintenance works that EANI had to undertake has resulted in substantial expenditure. At the time of the previous VEAT Notice,EANI hoped that another tender would be awarded resulting in decreased demand on this contract,however,the award has been delayed.The current procurement is intended to be replaced by 6 procurements,representing a portion of the services previously delivered.Procurements 1 + 2 have been awarded.A challenge lodged in respect of Procurement 3,caused significant and unforeseen delay and subsequent procurements. This challenge,and the time required to address it,was not foreseeable. As a result,it has not yet been possible to finalise the awards the remaining Procurements.Therefore,it has become necessary to continue delivering the services under the current contract to ensure continuity of service delivery.This requires an extension of the current contract beyond its original transition period. An uplift is required to reflect the extended duration.The delays to the replacement procurements+ongoing operational reliance on this contract,means the contract must remain active for longer than could have been foreseen.It is necessary to increase the contract value to allow services to continue during this extended period. Delays in the implementation of key systems required,including those necessary to support digital integration,have impacted project timelines.The implementation of the contractor’s API with the EA’s systems has taken longer than anticipated. This has had an unexpected effect on Procurements 3, 4, 5 and 6,dependencies not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and have led to additional delays with the award timeline. This,combined with the effect of inflation which not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices,has precipitated a more rapid consumption of the value of the contract stated in the previous VEAT Notice. The total value of the extension is 4,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value.This uplift is in addition to the 4,000,000GBP applied detailed in the previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-004327 published,8 Feb 2024. The uplift in value is also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN programme and potential of ongoing response maintenance works. Reg 72(1)(c) permits this extension+increase in value of the Contract,due to unforeseen circumstances;the demand caused by delayed tenders;reallocation of works due to contractor withdrawal;API implementation timeframe.The overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is 4,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per contract + Reg 72 (1)(a)). To ensure continued access to schools and the scale,complexity and nature of the construction works and possible duplication of costs it is not possible to change the current provider.Regulation 72(1)(b) further permits this as a change of provider: (i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and (ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. EANI envisages new contract award by 31/03/26 and the contract extension permits the CA to terminate the contract before this date upon the provision of two months’ notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051281-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058dce
Latest release ID051281-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 13:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051281-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051281-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T14:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051281-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27091",
          "name": "CHC Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Maintenance (M&E) and Minor Works in the Western Education and Library Board area (Area 1), Contract Lot 4 which includes but is not limited to controlled and uncontrolled schools."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh M&E Lot 2  Reference number: Omagh M&E Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service  Contract for Maintenance (M&E) and Minor Works in the Western Education and Library Board area (Area 1), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022, 13 December 2022, 13 September 2023, 8 February 2024 and 28 March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EANI needs to extend the duration and value of this contract as additional expenditure has been incurred due to unforeseen additional budget release which the consequent additional funding facilitated additional works and unforeseen demand in respect of response works and for works to accommodate children with SEN.A rise in statutory compliance works and reactive maintenance works that EANI had to undertake has resulted in substantial expenditure.\nAt the time of the previous VEAT Notice,EANI hoped that another tender would be awarded resulting in decreased demand on this contract,however,the award has been delayed.The current procurement is intended to be replaced by 6 procurements,representing a portion of the services previously delivered.Procurements 1 + 2 have been awarded.A challenge lodged in respect of Procurement 3,caused significant and unforeseen delay and subsequent procurements. This challenge,and the time required to address it,was not foreseeable.\nAs a result,it has not yet been possible to finalise the awards the remaining Procurements.Therefore,it has become necessary to continue delivering the services under the current contract to ensure continuity of service delivery.This requires an extension of the current contract beyond its original transition period.\nAn uplift is required to reflect the extended duration.The delays to the replacement procurements+ongoing operational reliance on this contract,means the contract must remain active for longer than could have been foreseen.It is necessary to increase the contract value to allow services to continue during this extended period.\nDelays in the implementation of key systems required,including those necessary to support digital integration,have impacted project timelines.The implementation of the contractor’s API with the EA’s systems has taken longer than anticipated. This has had an unexpected effect on Procurements 3, 4, 5 and 6,dependencies not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and have led to additional delays with the award timeline.\nThis,combined with the effect of inflation which not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices,has precipitated a more rapid consumption of the value of the contract stated in the previous VEAT Notice.\nThe total value of the extension is 4,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value.This uplift is in addition to the 4,000,000GBP applied detailed in the previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-004327 published,8 Feb 2024. \nThe uplift in value is also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN programme and potential of ongoing response maintenance works.\nReg 72(1)(c) permits this extension+increase in value of the Contract,due to unforeseen circumstances;the demand caused by delayed tenders;reallocation of works due to contractor withdrawal;API implementation timeframe.The overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is 4,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per contract + Reg 72 (1)(a)).\nTo ensure continued access to schools and the scale,complexity and nature of the construction works and possible duplication of costs it is not possible to change the current provider.Regulation 72(1)(b) further permits this as a change of provider:\n(i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and\n(ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. EANI envisages new contract award by 31/03/26 and the contract extension permits the CA to terminate the contract before this date upon the provision of two months’ notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27091",
      "name": "CHC Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chcltd.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHC Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chcltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051281-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051281-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051281-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051281-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T14:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051281-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27091",
          "name": "CHC Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Maintenance (M&E) and Minor Works in the Western Education and Library Board area (Area 1), Contract Lot 4 which includes but is not limited to controlled and uncontrolled schools."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh M&E Lot 2  Reference number: Omagh M&E Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service  Contract for Maintenance (M&E) and Minor Works in the Western Education and Library Board area (Area 1), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022, 13 December 2022, 13 September 2023, 8 February 2024 and 28 March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EANI needs to extend the duration and value of this contract as additional expenditure has been incurred due to unforeseen additional budget release which the consequent additional funding facilitated additional works and unforeseen demand in respect of response works and for works to accommodate children with SEN.A rise in statutory compliance works and reactive maintenance works that EANI had to undertake has resulted in substantial expenditure.\nAt the time of the previous VEAT Notice,EANI hoped that another tender would be awarded resulting in decreased demand on this contract,however,the award has been delayed.The current procurement is intended to be replaced by 6 procurements,representing a portion of the services previously delivered.Procurements 1 + 2 have been awarded.A challenge lodged in respect of Procurement 3,caused significant and unforeseen delay and subsequent procurements. This challenge,and the time required to address it,was not foreseeable.\nAs a result,it has not yet been possible to finalise the awards the remaining Procurements.Therefore,it has become necessary to continue delivering the services under the current contract to ensure continuity of service delivery.This requires an extension of the current contract beyond its original transition period.\nAn uplift is required to reflect the extended duration.The delays to the replacement procurements+ongoing operational reliance on this contract,means the contract must remain active for longer than could have been foreseen.It is necessary to increase the contract value to allow services to continue during this extended period.\nDelays in the implementation of key systems required,including those necessary to support digital integration,have impacted project timelines.The implementation of the contractor’s API with the EA’s systems has taken longer than anticipated. This has had an unexpected effect on Procurements 3, 4, 5 and 6,dependencies not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and have led to additional delays with the award timeline.\nThis,combined with the effect of inflation which not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices,has precipitated a more rapid consumption of the value of the contract stated in the previous VEAT Notice.\nThe total value of the extension is 4,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value.This uplift is in addition to the 4,000,000GBP applied detailed in the previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-004327 published,8 Feb 2024. \nThe uplift in value is also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN programme and potential of ongoing response maintenance works.\nReg 72(1)(c) permits this extension+increase in value of the Contract,due to unforeseen circumstances;the demand caused by delayed tenders;reallocation of works due to contractor withdrawal;API implementation timeframe.The overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is 4,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per contract + Reg 72 (1)(a)).\nTo ensure continued access to schools and the scale,complexity and nature of the construction works and possible duplication of costs it is not possible to change the current provider.Regulation 72(1)(b) further permits this as a change of provider:\n(i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and\n(ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. EANI envisages new contract award by 31/03/26 and the contract extension permits the CA to terminate the contract before this date upon the provision of two months’ notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27091",
      "name": "CHC Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chcltd.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHC Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chcltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051281-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051281-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}