TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works, Dundonald ME Lot 1 & 2

Building construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority NI: "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works, Dundonald ME Lot 1 & 2". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NIScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority NI
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
14.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NI
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 May 2021, 16:44 BST
Last source update28 May 2021, 16:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding construction work
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b68e
What is being bought
The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of Contract Lot 3: Term Service Contracts For Mechanical and Electrical and Minor Works in the old South Eastern Education and Library Board area, Contract Lot 1 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice, together with Contract Lot 4 (Term Service Contracts For Mechanical and Electrical and Minor Works in the old South Eastern Education and Library Board area, Contract Lot 2) which was taken into this Lot contract.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 May 2021, 16:44 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    28 May 2021, 16:44 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    28 May 2021, 16:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance Works for EANI across its property portfolio in the old South Eastern Education and Library Board area, Contract Lot 3 (ie. Lot 1), and also now Contract Lot 4 (ie. Lot 2), which includes but is not limited to controlled and uncontrolled schools. Additional information: 8,530,000 GBP (being 3,800,000 GBP until 30-11-2021; 3,150,000 GBP until 31-03-2022; and 1,580,000 GBP until 31-05-2022)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 May 2021, 16:44 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £8,530,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
LM Services NI Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£8,530,000 · signed 28 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Education Authority NI

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1913
View buyer profile
  • Education Authority NI
    buyer

    Ballee Road West, Ballymena, UK, BT42 2HS
  • LM Services NI Ltd
    supplier

    Belfast, UKN
  • The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures
    reviewBody

    Ballymena
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Contract was for1year with an option to extend up to a further3years.Due to delays in re-procuring,Covid-19 and litigation,the Contract was extended a number of times culminating in VEAT(2020/S 072-173441)until30-06-2021.EANI have underspent under each VEAT. Due to being unable to resolve the9sets of proceedings in respect of the re-procurement it became necessary to seek a further,unavoidable extension.EANI anticipates awarding the new Contract by30-11-2021.Optional extensions are to allow for unforeseen circumstances.Successive modifications were not to circumvent Part 2of PCR2015,rather they became necessary due to the circumstances. The11month modification value is circa£8,530,000, which does not exceed50%of the upper range of the original contract value.As this Contract previously took on another Lot,the value includes such work.50% of the value accounts for contingency due to the unknown volume of emergency work that may be required.Such contingency also includes sums to permit work in other Lots as required.To secure continuity of service,as the contractor can no longer hold its price due to Covid-19and/or Brexit,Task Orders issued on/after01-07-2021will be adjusted for inflation,calculated with the BCIS Measured Term Contract Updating Percentages.Inflation from mid-point of original contract to 31-03-2021is: PSA SOR ELEC11 Rate A, Rate B/D/E, Rate C 5.2pct, 8.4pct and 8.8pct respectively, applies to Sections 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of Price List; Rate B/D/E applies to Sections 3 and 5; PSA SOR MECH11 Rate A, Rate B/D/E, Rate C 10.5pct, 6.7pct and 8.8pct respectively, applies to Sections 1, 2 and 3; Rate B/D/E applies to Sections 2 and 3; PSA SOR BCE09 9.0pct applies to Section 4 Item OT010.370 to 460. Inflation after 01.04.21 will be change in BCIS MTC Updating Percentages from 31.03.21 indices, based on TO issue date/latest published index. The proposed extended term and inflationary price uplift are permitted by Regulation72(1)(c) as the need for additional services from the original contractor is due to the ongoing litigation which could not have been foreseen and/or avoided by a diligent contracting authority.The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.In the alternative they are permitted by Regulation72(1)(b) as a change of provider:(i)cannot be made for economic and technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities.Given new contract commencement will be01-12-2021,or asap thereafter,commencement of a new contractor twice in a short time period,especially in the current climate,would create risk to stability and integrity of services,be unsettling for users and could result in partial/total closure of schools and associated facilities;and(ii)would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for EANI.Any new contractor would have start-up costs in recreating the current service for an unknown time period,which would represent poor VFM,compared to extending the Contract.The inflationary increases are necessary to secure the agreement of the original contractor to continue provision of the services given the contract prices have been fixed for a considerable period.In respect of carrying out work in other Lots,this is permitted under the terms of the Contract and so permissible under Regulation72(1)(a).