Lot 1
Provision of Planned and Responsive Building Maintenance and Minor Works to be carried out in schools and associated facilities located in the Education Authority (Belfast Region) Area Lot 1.
Buyer: the Education Authority →
The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works (Belfast Region) Lot 1 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022, 13 December 2022, September 2023, 8 February 2024 and 28 March 2024.
UKN
Provision of Planned and Responsive Building Maintenance and Minor Works to be carried out in schools and associated facilities located in the Education Authority (Belfast Region) Area Lot 1.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,239 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,257 of 7,239 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,386 of 7,239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 16 median · 18.4 average (10 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 117 | 3.5 median · 6.4 average (34 of 117 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (58 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058dcb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051276-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 13:04:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051276-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051276-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T14:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051276-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27092",
"name": "Maurice Flynn and Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dcb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The previous VEAT 2024/S 000-004317 issued on 8 February 2024 extended this contract until 31 August 2025 with an option for the EANI to terminate, at its sole discretion, the contract by providing the contractor with written notice of its intention to terminate the contract. \nThe previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-010448 issued on 28 March 2024 detailed EANI’s intention, upon receipt of compelling evidence, to consider the review of certain prices in the price lists for specific elements of which the impact of inflation is higher than what could have reasonably and diligently anticipated. \nEANI are now required to extend the contract until 31 March 2026 with the further option for EANI, in its absolute discretion, to terminate the contract by providing the contractor with two months’ written notice of its intention to terminate the contract. EANI are also required to increase the value of this contract. The overall nature of contract is not altered and the Modification value does not exceed 50 % of original contract value.\nThe total value of the extension is 10,000,000.00GBP"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Building Maintenance and Minor Works to be carried out in schools and associated facilities located in the Education Authority (Belfast Region) Area Lot 1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Belfast Building Lot 1 Reference Number: Belfast Building Lot 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works (Belfast Region) Lot 1 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022, 13 December 2022, September 2023, 8 February 2024 and 28 March 2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EANI needs to extend the duration and value of this contract as additional expenditure has been incurred due to unforeseen additional budget release which the consequent additional funding facilitated additional works and unforeseen demand in respect of response works and for works to accommodate children with SEN.A rise in statutory compliance works and reactive maintenance works that EANI had to undertake has resulted in substantial expenditure.\nAt the time of the previous VEAT Notice,EANI hoped that another tender would be awarded resulting in decreased demand on this contract,however,the award has been delayed.The current procurement is intended to be replaced by 6 procurements,representing a portion of the services previously delivered.Procurements 1 + 2 have been awarded.A challenge lodged in respect of Procurement 3,caused significant and unforeseen delay and subsequent procurements. This challenge,and the time required to address it,was not foreseeable.\nAs a result,it has not yet been possible to finalise the awards the remaining Procurements.Therefore,it has become necessary to continue delivering the services under the current contract to ensure continuity of service delivery.This requires an extension of the current contract beyond its original transition period.\nAn uplift is required to reflect the extended duration.The delays to the replacement procurements+ongoing operational reliance on this contract,means the contract must remain active for longer than could have been foreseen.It is necessary to increase the contract value to allow services to continue during this extended period.\nDelays in the implementation of key systems required,including those necessary to support digital integration,have impacted project timelines.The implementation of the contractor’s API with the EA’s systems has taken longer than anticipated. This has had an unexpected effect on Procurements 3, 4, 5 and 6,dependencies not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and have led to additional delays with the award timeline.\nThis,combined with the effect of inflation which not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices,has precipitated a more rapid consumption of the value of the contract stated in the previous VEAT Notice.\nThe total value of the extension is 10,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value.This uplift is in addition to the 10,000,000GBP applied detailed in the previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-004317 published,8 Feb 2024. \nThe uplift in value is also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN programme and potential of ongoing response maintenance works.\nReg 72(1)(c) permits this extension+increase in value of the Contract,due to unforeseen circumstances;the demand caused by delayed tenders;reallocation of works due to contractor withdrawal;API implementation timeframe.The overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is 10,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per contract + Reg 72 (1)(a)).\nTo ensure continued access to schools and the scale,complexity and nature of the construction works and possible duplication of costs it is not possible to change the current provider.Regulation 72(1)(b) further permits this as a change of provider:\n(i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and\n(ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. EANI envisages new contract award by 31/03/26 and the contract extension permits the CA to terminate the contract before this date upon the provision of two months’ notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27092",
"name": "Maurice Flynn and Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://www.mauriceflynn.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maurice Flynn and Sons Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business@mauriceflynn.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158853",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "B",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051276-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051276-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051276-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T14:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051276-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27092",
"name": "Maurice Flynn and Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dcb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The previous VEAT 2024/S 000-004317 issued on 8 February 2024 extended this contract until 31 August 2025 with an option for the EANI to terminate, at its sole discretion, the contract by providing the contractor with written notice of its intention to terminate the contract. \nThe previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-010448 issued on 28 March 2024 detailed EANI’s intention, upon receipt of compelling evidence, to consider the review of certain prices in the price lists for specific elements of which the impact of inflation is higher than what could have reasonably and diligently anticipated. \nEANI are now required to extend the contract until 31 March 2026 with the further option for EANI, in its absolute discretion, to terminate the contract by providing the contractor with two months’ written notice of its intention to terminate the contract. EANI are also required to increase the value of this contract. The overall nature of contract is not altered and the Modification value does not exceed 50 % of original contract value.\nThe total value of the extension is 10,000,000.00GBP"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Building Maintenance and Minor Works to be carried out in schools and associated facilities located in the Education Authority (Belfast Region) Area Lot 1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Belfast Building Lot 1 Reference Number: Belfast Building Lot 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works (Belfast Region) Lot 1 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022, 13 December 2022, September 2023, 8 February 2024 and 28 March 2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EANI needs to extend the duration and value of this contract as additional expenditure has been incurred due to unforeseen additional budget release which the consequent additional funding facilitated additional works and unforeseen demand in respect of response works and for works to accommodate children with SEN.A rise in statutory compliance works and reactive maintenance works that EANI had to undertake has resulted in substantial expenditure.\nAt the time of the previous VEAT Notice,EANI hoped that another tender would be awarded resulting in decreased demand on this contract,however,the award has been delayed.The current procurement is intended to be replaced by 6 procurements,representing a portion of the services previously delivered.Procurements 1 + 2 have been awarded.A challenge lodged in respect of Procurement 3,caused significant and unforeseen delay and subsequent procurements. This challenge,and the time required to address it,was not foreseeable.\nAs a result,it has not yet been possible to finalise the awards the remaining Procurements.Therefore,it has become necessary to continue delivering the services under the current contract to ensure continuity of service delivery.This requires an extension of the current contract beyond its original transition period.\nAn uplift is required to reflect the extended duration.The delays to the replacement procurements+ongoing operational reliance on this contract,means the contract must remain active for longer than could have been foreseen.It is necessary to increase the contract value to allow services to continue during this extended period.\nDelays in the implementation of key systems required,including those necessary to support digital integration,have impacted project timelines.The implementation of the contractor’s API with the EA’s systems has taken longer than anticipated. This has had an unexpected effect on Procurements 3, 4, 5 and 6,dependencies not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and have led to additional delays with the award timeline.\nThis,combined with the effect of inflation which not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices,has precipitated a more rapid consumption of the value of the contract stated in the previous VEAT Notice.\nThe total value of the extension is 10,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value.This uplift is in addition to the 10,000,000GBP applied detailed in the previous VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-004317 published,8 Feb 2024. \nThe uplift in value is also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN programme and potential of ongoing response maintenance works.\nReg 72(1)(c) permits this extension+increase in value of the Contract,due to unforeseen circumstances;the demand caused by delayed tenders;reallocation of works due to contractor withdrawal;API implementation timeframe.The overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is 10,000,000GBP which does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per contract + Reg 72 (1)(a)).\nTo ensure continued access to schools and the scale,complexity and nature of the construction works and possible duplication of costs it is not possible to change the current provider.Regulation 72(1)(b) further permits this as a change of provider:\n(i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and\n(ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. EANI envisages new contract award by 31/03/26 and the contract extension permits the CA to terminate the contract before this date upon the provision of two months’ notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27092",
"name": "Maurice Flynn and Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://www.mauriceflynn.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maurice Flynn and Sons Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business@mauriceflynn.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158853",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "B",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051276-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051276-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}