TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Phaco Emulsification Machines and associated handpieces, cassettes and MICS Needles

Ophthalmology equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Waiting Times Centre Board: "Provision of Phaco Emulsification Machines and associated handpieces, cassettes and MICS Needles". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNational Waiting Times Centre BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Waiting Times Centre Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Waiting Times Centre Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Mar 2021, 13:24 GMT
Last source update5 Mar 2021, 13:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOphthalmology equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298c1
What is being bought
NWTC wish to implement a Contract to provide Phaco Emulsification Machines with Associated Handpieces, Cassettes and MICS Needles. For clarity, no other consumables ie. drapes, syringes, swabs etc form part of this procurement exercise.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    5 Mar 2021, 13:24 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    5 Mar 2021, 13:24 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    5 Mar 2021, 13:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Purchase of Phaco Emulsification Machines,Handpieces, Cassettes and MICS Needles
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NWTC Board will consider this option to purchase a maximum of 7 Phacoemulsification machines with associated Handpieces, cassettes and MICS Needles. The initial requirement is for equipment to support 4 theatres with a possible 5th and 6th theatre being added within the lifecycle of this contract. Also it would be expected that we would have one spare unit for possible equipment failures and issues. Additional information: Quantities stated anywhere with the documentation or contract notice is provided for indication only and is not binding to NWTC Board.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Mar 2021, 13:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Alcon Eye Care UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Purchase of Phaco Emulsification Machines,Handpieces, Cassettes and MICS Needles
Not published · signed 8 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 9448941
lowestValidBidValue: 6572624
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 9448941 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 6572624 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

National Waiting Times Centre Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-7762
View buyer profile
  • National Waiting Times Centre Board
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street, Clydebank, UKM81, G81 4DY
    +44 1419515000
  • Alcon Eye Care UK Ltd
    supplier

    Park View, Riverside Way, Watchmoor Park, Surrey, Camberley, UK, GU15 3YL
    +44 7920080858
  • Dumbarton Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QR
    +44 1389763266
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published