Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Provision of a secure cloud-hosted payment processing gateway that automates the transmission of Direct Debit and BACS files to the banking network with associated reporting, auditing, support and maintenance. The Council has chosen not to split this tender into lots as the requirement is for a single, integrated payment processing gateway that must operate cohesively across multiple service areas. Splitting the contract would introduce unnecessary complexity and risk compatibility issues.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059485 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017746-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 10:28:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017746-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017710-2026 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 054077-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:28:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059485",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0952PCFIN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Payment Processing Gateway and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a secure cloud-hosted payment processing gateway that automates the transmission of Direct Debit and BACS files to the banking network with associated reporting, auditing, support and maintenance.\nThe Council has chosen not to split this tender into lots as the requirement is for a single, integrated payment processing gateway that must operate cohesively across multiple service areas. Splitting the contract would introduce unnecessary complexity and risk compatibility issues.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paygate.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03206476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.bell@paygate.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLP-5151-QWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 109927,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131912
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract award value is £56,826.62 (excluding VAT).\nIn accordance with the information published in the UK4 Tender Notice and UK6 Contract Award Notice, the contract includes provisions for additional requirements which may be taken up during the contract term. Should these options be exercised, the maximum total contract value over the term may increase to £109,926.62 (excluding VAT).\nThe potential additional requirements include:\nAdditional licences\nAdditional SUN\nDevelopmental changes / professional services\nIncreased transaction charges"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for 3+2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:28:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-22T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:28:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059485",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0952PCFIN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Payment Processing Gateway and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a secure cloud-hosted payment processing gateway that automates the transmission of Direct Debit and BACS files to the banking network with associated reporting, auditing, support and maintenance.\nThe Council has chosen not to split this tender into lots as the requirement is for a single, integrated payment processing gateway that must operate cohesively across multiple service areas. Splitting the contract would introduce unnecessary complexity and risk compatibility issues.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paygate.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03206476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.bell@paygate.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLP-5151-QWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 109927,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131912
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract award value is £56,826.62 (excluding VAT).\nIn accordance with the information published in the UK4 Tender Notice and UK6 Contract Award Notice, the contract includes provisions for additional requirements which may be taken up during the contract term. Should these options be exercised, the maximum total contract value over the term may increase to £109,926.62 (excluding VAT).\nThe potential additional requirements include:\nAdditional licences\nAdditional SUN\nDevelopmental changes / professional services\nIncreased transaction charges"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for 3+2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:28:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-22T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017710-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-27T09:56:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059485",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 109927,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131912
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract award value is £56,826.62 (excluding VAT).\nIn accordance with the information published in the UK4 Tender Notice, the contract includes provisions for additional requirements which may be taken up during the contract term. Should these options be exercised, the maximum total contract value over the term may increase to £109,926.62 (excluding VAT).\nThe potential additional requirements include:\nAdditional licences\nAdditional SUN\nDevelopmental changes / professional services\nIncreased transaction charges"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for 3+2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:56:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0952PCFIN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Payment Processing Gateway and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of a single Supplier to provide a secure cloud-hosted payment processing gateway that automates the transmission of Direct Debit and BACS files to the banking network with associated reporting, auditing, support and maintenance.\nThe Council has chosen not to split this tender into lots as the requirement is for a single, integrated payment processing gateway that must operate cohesively across multiple service areas. Splitting the contract would introduce unnecessary complexity and risk compatibility issues.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paygate.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03206476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.bell@paygate.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLP-5151-QWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054077-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059485",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0952PCFIN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for 3+2 years. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Payment Processing Gateway and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244800
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of a single Supplier to provide a secure cloud-hosted payment processing gateway that automates the transmission of Direct Debit and BACS files to the banking network with associated reporting, auditing, support and maintenance.\nThe Council has chosen not to split this tender into lots as the requirement is for a single, integrated payment processing gateway that must operate cohesively across multiple service areas. Splitting the contract would introduce unnecessary complexity and risk compatibility issues.\nA Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) was conducted to inform this process. Suppliers submitted responses to the Council’s questionnaire, in response to the Councils’ questions. \nThe Preliminary Market notice for this requirement was published on the 6th February 2025, the link is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d7da61f4-82e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545 ",
"riskDetails": "During the contract term, changes in Council systems (such as additional licences) or regulatory requirements (such as new BACS file formats, new cybersecurity controls, GDPR guidance changed) may necessitate system changes that are not covered in the original scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Tender must be submitted through the https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a61e4b88-a489-f011-813a-005056b64545 portal (this may be submitted at any time prior to the closing time and date). Submission of electronic Tender should not be left to the last moment as it may take some time to upload your completed Tender. The server timestamps (GMT) Tenders when they are submitted. Tender submitted after the closing date and time of 10.00am, 2nd October 2025 will not be considered. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pamela ",
"email": "Pamela.Chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441164543502"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}