← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Patient Management System

Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

patient management system designed for paediatric diabetes clinics which is used to manage data for the Best Practice Tariff and the National Paediatric Diabetes Audit.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of a Patient Management System

Statusactive
Value£45,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685a9
Latest release ID035352-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 15:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035352-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06251662",
          "name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W0482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Patient Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "patient management system designed for paediatric diabetes clinics which is used to manage data for the Best Practice Tariff and the National Paediatric Diabetes Audit.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.foster17@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMJ-3394-DBQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06251662",
      "name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edwin Coe Llp, 2 Stone Buuldings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vitalhub.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06251662",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationsuk@vitalhub.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTR-3437-HGWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of a Patient Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:08:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035352-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06251662",
          "name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W0482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Patient Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "patient management system designed for paediatric diabetes clinics which is used to manage data for the Best Practice Tariff and the National Paediatric Diabetes Audit.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.foster17@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMJ-3394-DBQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06251662",
      "name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edwin Coe Llp, 2 Stone Buuldings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vitalhub.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06251662",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationsuk@vitalhub.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTR-3437-HGWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of a Patient Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:08:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}