TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Pathology Services

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Provision of Pathology Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Apr 2025, 10:09 BST
Last source update3 Apr 2025, 10:09 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc6d
What is being bought
The service is predominantly concerned with the testing of samples but will include the provision of appropriate Clinical Advice as required for the interpretation of laboratory tests. Main Laboratory Services: -Routine Haematology -Routine Transfusion blood group serology -Routine Clinical Biochemistry -Immunology/Allergy -Microbiology
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 Apr 2025, 10:09 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Apr 2025, 10:09 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    3 Apr 2025, 10:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NNUH are the existing NHS provider of the health care service to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate and are the existing provider to NSFT. NSFT are secondary care providers in the NHS integrated care system and work alongside other care providers in the system who also use the Eastern Pathology Alliance . NHS Trusts/Providers all use and are trained in a patient system to record all pathology test results, this gives quick, secure and seamless results for patients. This also ensures continuity of care when a patient is transferred between providers and is an important part of the overall patient experience. The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided: 1st April 2025 - 30th September 2027
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Apr 2025, 10:09 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £67,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£67,500 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authority GB-FTS-142735
View buyer profile
  • NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    buyer

    City Hall,, Norwich, UKH15, NR21NH
    +44 1603785866
  • Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust
    reviewBody

    Norwich
  • Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals
    supplier

    Colney Lane, Norwich, UKH, NR4 7UY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Conflicts of interest identified: 0 This contract has been awarded using the Direct Award 'A' process and criteria of the Provider Selection Regime - Where the nature of the service means the existing provider is only one capable provider. This contract is provided as part of the Eastern Pathology Alliance network - hosted by the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals. This is an intra-NHS service contract that is only viable to be achieved by one supplier.