Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust →
Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Outsourcing Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust (BHRUT). The contract is for the complete Chronic Pain Services for Adults for approximately 400 patients currently awaiting treatment. The purpose of the service is to support the reduction of Referral to Treatment (RTT) waiting times by offering eligible patients the choice to receive their assessment and any clinically appropriate treatment. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital). The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £285,000 will be provisioned from 03/09/2026 till 31/03/2027. The Provider accept referrals from the Trust for eligible RTT patients; Offer new outpatient Consultant Pain Medicine assessments; Deliver clinically appropriate follow-up appointments and treatment required to complete the patient's pathway, where this falls within the Provider's agreed scope of service; Return patients to the Trust where treatment cannot be completed or where the patient's clinical needs fall outside the Provider's agreed capability; Provide timely clinical correspondence and outcome information to the Trust following each patient contact. The provider ensures that all patient information, clinical records and correspondence are managed securely and that discharge summaries are sent promptly to the referring clinician, detailing diagnosis, investigations undertaken, treatment provided, ongoing management recommendations and any further actions required. Justification for Direct Award under Procedure C: • The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. • Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. • The service has demonstrated to be value for money. • The service can be offered locally to the patient population and maintain patient health accessibility • Provider change, or mobilisation will cause disruption for patients to be transferred, and impact their treatment • All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. This procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and closes 23:59 Tuesday 02/09/2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/09/2026. Any written representations should be made to – dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net. Supplier Legal Name: Nuffield Health • Company Registration Number: 00576970• Registered Office Address: Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e99c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079920-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 12:17:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079920-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079918-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079920-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T13:17:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 285000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:17:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C467700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Outsourcing Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust (BHRUT). The contract is for the complete Chronic Pain Services for Adults for approximately 400 patients currently awaiting treatment. The purpose of the service is to support the reduction of Referral to Treatment (RTT) waiting times by offering eligible patients the choice to receive their assessment and any clinically appropriate treatment. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital). The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £285,000 will be provisioned from 03/09/2026 till 31/03/2027.\nThe Provider accept referrals from the Trust for eligible RTT patients; Offer new outpatient Consultant Pain Medicine assessments; Deliver clinically appropriate follow-up appointments and treatment required to complete the patient's pathway, where this falls within the Provider's agreed scope of service; Return patients to the Trust where treatment cannot be completed or where the patient's clinical needs fall outside the Provider's agreed capability; Provide timely clinical correspondence and outcome information to the Trust following each patient contact.\nThe provider ensures that all patient information, clinical records and correspondence are managed securely and that discharge summaries are sent promptly to the referring clinician, detailing diagnosis, investigations undertaken, treatment provided, ongoing management recommendations and any further actions required.\nJustification for Direct Award under Procedure C: \n• The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. \n• Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. \n• The service has demonstrated to be value for money. \n• The service can be offered locally to the patient population and maintain patient health accessibility \n• Provider change, or mobilisation will cause disruption for patients to be transferred, and impact their treatment\n• All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. \nThis procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and closes 23:59 Tuesday 02/09/2026. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/09/2026. Any written representations should be made to – dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net. Supplier Legal Name: Nuffield Health • Company Registration Number: 00576970• Registered Office Address: Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zach Nguyen",
"email": "dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG9 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Iben Thomson, Dr Sam Barrell, Dominic Dodd, Patrick Adam Fernesley Figgis, Tracey Anne Killen, Dr Natalie-Jane Anne Macdonald, Elizabeth Jane Robb, Lee Rochford, Mark Andrew Stansfeld, Karen Tracey Whitworth"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sheila.lockyer@nuffieldhealth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079920-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T13:17:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 285000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:17:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C467700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Outsourcing Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust (BHRUT). The contract is for the complete Chronic Pain Services for Adults for approximately 400 patients currently awaiting treatment. The purpose of the service is to support the reduction of Referral to Treatment (RTT) waiting times by offering eligible patients the choice to receive their assessment and any clinically appropriate treatment. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital). The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £285,000 will be provisioned from 03/09/2026 till 31/03/2027.\nThe Provider accept referrals from the Trust for eligible RTT patients; Offer new outpatient Consultant Pain Medicine assessments; Deliver clinically appropriate follow-up appointments and treatment required to complete the patient's pathway, where this falls within the Provider's agreed scope of service; Return patients to the Trust where treatment cannot be completed or where the patient's clinical needs fall outside the Provider's agreed capability; Provide timely clinical correspondence and outcome information to the Trust following each patient contact.\nThe provider ensures that all patient information, clinical records and correspondence are managed securely and that discharge summaries are sent promptly to the referring clinician, detailing diagnosis, investigations undertaken, treatment provided, ongoing management recommendations and any further actions required.\nJustification for Direct Award under Procedure C: \n• The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. \n• Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. \n• The service has demonstrated to be value for money. \n• The service can be offered locally to the patient population and maintain patient health accessibility \n• Provider change, or mobilisation will cause disruption for patients to be transferred, and impact their treatment\n• All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. \nThis procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and closes 23:59 Tuesday 02/09/2026. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/09/2026. Any written representations should be made to – dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net. Supplier Legal Name: Nuffield Health • Company Registration Number: 00576970• Registered Office Address: Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zach Nguyen",
"email": "dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG9 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Iben Thomson, Dr Sam Barrell, Dominic Dodd, Patrick Adam Fernesley Figgis, Tracey Anne Killen, Dr Natalie-Jane Anne Macdonald, Elizabeth Jane Robb, Lee Rochford, Mark Andrew Stansfeld, Karen Tracey Whitworth"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sheila.lockyer@nuffieldhealth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079918-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T13:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 285000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C467700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Outsourcing Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust (BHRUT). The contract is for the complete Chronic Pain Services for Adults for approximately 400 patients currently awaiting treatment. The purpose of the service is to support the reduction of Referral to Treatment (RTT) waiting times by offering eligible patients the choice to receive their assessment and any clinically appropriate treatment. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital). The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £285,000 will be provisioned from 03/09/2026 till 31/03/2027.\nThe Provider accept referrals from the Trust for eligible RTT patients; Offer new outpatient Consultant Pain Medicine assessments; Deliver clinically appropriate follow-up appointments and treatment required to complete the patient's pathway, where this falls within the Provider's agreed scope of service; Return patients to the Trust where treatment cannot be completed or where the patient's clinical needs fall outside the Provider's agreed capability; Provide timely clinical correspondence and outcome information to the Trust following each patient contact.\nThe provider ensures that all patient information, clinical records and correspondence are managed securely and that discharge summaries are sent promptly to the referring clinician, detailing diagnosis, investigations undertaken, treatment provided, ongoing management recommendations and any further actions required.\nJustification for Direct Award under Procedure C: \n• The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. \n• Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. \n• The service has demonstrated to be value for money. \n• The service can be offered locally to the patient population and maintain patient health accessibility \n• Provider change, or mobilisation will cause disruption for patients to be transferred, and impact their treatment\nAll five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. \nThis procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and closes 23:59 Tuesday 02/09/2026. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/09/2026. Any written representations should be made to – dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net. Supplier Legal Name: Nuffield Health • Company Registration Number: 00576970• Registered Office Address: Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award under Procedure C: \n• The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. \n• Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. \n• The service has demonstrated to be value for money. \n• The service can be offered locally to the patient population and maintain patient health accessibility. \n• Provider change, or mobilisation will cause disruption for patients to be transferred and impact their treatment.\n• All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zach Nguyen",
"email": "dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG9 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sheila.lockyer@nuffieldhealth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}