Lot 1
Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Pendle Borough Council →
Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council
UKD46
Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,128 | 4 median · 33.6 average (3,602 of 9,128 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,036 of 9,128 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD46 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004088-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 07 2025 09:14:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004088-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2024 | tender | 037965-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004088-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-07T09:14:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103610",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004088-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137296",
"name": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN753274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103610",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137296",
"name": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summers Road, Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137297",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pendle Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004088-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004088-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004088-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-07T09:14:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103610",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004088-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137296",
"name": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN753274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services provided by MIAA to Pendle Borough Council",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103610",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137296",
"name": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summers Road, Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137297",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pendle Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004088-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004088-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037965-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T11:15:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103610",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN753274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension available at contract end"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking tenders for its Internal Audit Service. This is an independent appraisal function, providing an ongoing review of the systems of internal control as a service to management. The Service will objectively examine, evaluate and report on the adequacy of internal controls as a contribution to the proper, economic, efficient and effective use of resources.\nThe successful tenderer (“the Auditor”) must demonstrate that they have the right level of skills and experience to deliver the quality of service that the Council requires. They will be expected to comply with all relevant standards, including specifically the Public Sector Internal Audit Standards, and best audit practices, and fundamentally will be able to demonstrate appropriate quality accreditation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking tenders for its Internal Audit Service. This is an independent appraisal function, providing an ongoing review of the systems of internal control as a service to management. The Service will objectively examine, evaluate and report on the adequacy of internal controls as a contribution to the proper, economic, efficient and effective use of resources.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, https://procontract.due-north.com/Register, then Register an Interest before 12pm, 2nd December 2024 to obtain access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=95eea648-e6a8-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103610",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=95eea648-e6a8-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103611",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Legal & Democratic Services, Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pendle Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}