Lot 1
No lot description published.
Local Authorities are responsible for commissioning appropriate oral health promotion programmes to improve the health of their local population. The Authorities aim for the Contract is to implement a targeted oral health promotion service that shall improve the oral health outcomes for children in deprived areas and older adults in Redbridge and reduce inequalities. The service shall develop and implement oral health programme to the target population at various settings to improve oral health outcomes. The aims of the service which the contract will seek to achieve are to: • Deliver an efficient and effective targeted oral health promotion service. • Reduce inequalities in oral health and improve access to dental services across the life course, with a specific focus on: - Children, with a focus on young children - Older adults - Children and young people (0-25) with special needs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054fb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033593-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 09:51:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033593-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033593-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T10:51:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 472680
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the sole discretion of the Authority and subject to the satisfactory performance of the Provider the Contract Period may be extended for 12 months, providing a total possible contract period to midnight on 30th June 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T10:51:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oral Health Promotion Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Local Authorities are responsible for commissioning appropriate oral health promotion programmes to improve the health of their local population. The Authorities aim for the Contract is to implement a targeted oral health promotion service that shall improve the oral health outcomes for children in deprived areas and older adults in Redbridge and reduce inequalities.\nThe service shall develop and implement oral health programme to the target population at various settings to improve oral health outcomes. The aims of the service which the contract will seek to achieve are to:\n•\tDeliver an efficient and effective targeted oral health promotion service.\n•\tReduce inequalities in oral health and improve access to dental services across the life course, with a specific focus on:\n-\tChildren, with a focus on young children\n-\tOlder adults\n-\tChildren and young people (0-25) with special needs",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below.\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the London Borough of Redbridge intends to apply Direct Award Process C to award this Contract to its existing provider, Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract will be from 1st July 2025 to 30th June 2029, with the possibility of a further extension period of 12 months until 30th June 2030.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 1st July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Key Criteria used and weighting by the authority were as follows:\nQuality and Innovation - 35%\nValue - 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nReducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 15%\nSocial Value - 10%\nThe rational for this was based on the detailed list of all requirements according to available guidance including factoring in the relative weighting from the original tender submission. Key Performance Indicators from the original contract determined that the existing provider satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among individuals involved in making the decision in relation to this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House , 255-259 High Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "- Gemma Edwards",
"email": "Gemma.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7810501769"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033593-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T10:51:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 472680
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the sole discretion of the Authority and subject to the satisfactory performance of the Provider the Contract Period may be extended for 12 months, providing a total possible contract period to midnight on 30th June 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T10:51:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oral Health Promotion Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Local Authorities are responsible for commissioning appropriate oral health promotion programmes to improve the health of their local population. The Authorities aim for the Contract is to implement a targeted oral health promotion service that shall improve the oral health outcomes for children in deprived areas and older adults in Redbridge and reduce inequalities.\nThe service shall develop and implement oral health programme to the target population at various settings to improve oral health outcomes. The aims of the service which the contract will seek to achieve are to:\n•\tDeliver an efficient and effective targeted oral health promotion service.\n•\tReduce inequalities in oral health and improve access to dental services across the life course, with a specific focus on:\n-\tChildren, with a focus on young children\n-\tOlder adults\n-\tChildren and young people (0-25) with special needs",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below.\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the London Borough of Redbridge intends to apply Direct Award Process C to award this Contract to its existing provider, Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract will be from 1st July 2025 to 30th June 2029, with the possibility of a further extension period of 12 months until 30th June 2030.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 1st July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Key Criteria used and weighting by the authority were as follows:\nQuality and Innovation - 35%\nValue - 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nReducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 15%\nSocial Value - 10%\nThe rational for this was based on the detailed list of all requirements according to available guidance including factoring in the relative weighting from the original tender submission. Key Performance Indicators from the original contract determined that the existing provider satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among individuals involved in making the decision in relation to this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House , 255-259 High Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "- Gemma Edwards",
"email": "Gemma.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7810501769"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}