← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Oracle System Integration and Payroll Processing Services

Buyer: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency →

BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Early Market Engagement Notice to assist the Agency in determining the best way forward for implementation of Payroll Module in MaPS (an Oracle-based ERP system)

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 3 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,1411 median · 14.7 average (3,150 of 8,141 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,767 of 8,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
UKHSA is undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise to inform the potential procurement of services for the implementation of the Agency’s Payroll Module in MaPS (an Oracle-based ERP system) and the associated payroll processing services. This is not a call for competition but a pre-procurement activity aimed at gathering insights from experienced suppliers, understanding the current supplier landscape, and refining the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT). It aims to ensure that the forthcoming ITT is robust, deliverable, and aligned with current market capabilities. We are particularly interested in cloud-based or SaaS payroll solutions that integrate with Oracle Fusion HR and finance systems, support statutory compliance, and provide strong user experience through self-service capabilities. We are seeking to engage with suppliers who have Oracle Configuration experience and can offer innovative, scalable, and compliant payroll services or systems to support the delivery of accurate, secure, timely, and efficient payroll to our workforce. Objectives of the Market Engagement exercise  Assess market interest and identify any potential challenges or innovations.  Understand the capabilities and offerings available in the market for Oracle ERP system integration and payroll processing services.  Understand potential delivery models, implementation timescales, and support arrangements; including single or multiple supplier approaches.  Assess indicative timelines, costs, and resource implications.  Identify innovative solutions and value-added services.  Test our assumptions and validate our planned approach prior to launching an ITT  Inform the development of a robust business case and procurement strategy. Scope of the Market Engagement exercise The anticipated procurement may encompass: Oracle System Integration Services:  Implementation of the Payroll Module in the Oracle Fusion Cloud Application, The Finance and the Human Capital Management (HCM), Modules have been done.  Data migration from legacy systems.  System configuration and customization.  Integration with existing HR and Finance systems.  User training and change management support. Payroll Processing Services:  End-to-end payroll processing and automation, including calculations, disbursements, and statutory reporting.  Compliance with UK payroll legislation and HMRC requirements.  Employee and manager self-service functionalities.  Ongoing support and maintenance. At this stage, suppliers may express interest in providing one or both service areas. Any subsequent procurement will clarify the options to tender for one or both of the core requirements. Market Engagement Activities  Expression of Interest: Suppliers should contact (Commercial Colleagues) to register an interest in the exercise.  UKHSA Presentation: Registered suppliers will be invited to a UKHSA presentation/clarification call to gain insight into UKHSA’s planned activities.  Completion of a Supplier Questionnaire: Suppliers will be asked to complete a short questionnaire focused on capabilities, delivery models, pricing principles, experience, and preliminary thoughts on the proposed scope. Next Steps for Interested Suppliers Interested suppliers are invited to:  Register their interest by emailing Email – (Commercial Colleagues) no later than 17:00 on 28 May 2025 Email – (Commercial Colleagues) Phone: (Commercial Colleagues)  Receive the Questionnaire: Upon registration, suppliers will receive the Supplier Questionnaire and further details on the engagement process.  UKHSA Presentation: UKHSA will hold a briefing/clarification call @12:30 on 04 June 2025; where there will be opportunities to ask UKHSA questions on the existing systems and their specific procurement needs.  Provide Response to Questionnaires: Responses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 23:59 on 13 June 2025 to Commercial Colleagues by Email Disclaimer  This Early Market Engagement does not constitute a formal procurement process and does not create any commitment or obligation on the part of UKHSA to proceed with any procurement.  Participation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement.  All information provided will be treated as commercially confidential and used solely for the purposes of market research.engagement13 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0519f0
Latest release ID023628-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 09:24:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023628-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023628-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:24:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Oracle System Integration and Payroll Processing Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Early Market Engagement Notice to assist the Agency in determining the best way forward for implementation of Payroll Module in MaPS (an Oracle-based ERP system)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.alder@ukhsa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07795420443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023628-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023628-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:24:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "UKHSA is undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise to inform the potential procurement of services for the implementation of the Agency’s Payroll Module in MaPS (an Oracle-based ERP system) and the associated payroll processing services. This is not a call for competition but a pre-procurement activity aimed at gathering insights from experienced suppliers, understanding the current supplier landscape, and refining the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT). It aims to ensure that the forthcoming ITT is robust, deliverable, and aligned with current market capabilities. We are particularly interested in cloud-based or SaaS payroll solutions that integrate with Oracle Fusion HR and finance systems, support statutory compliance, and provide strong user experience through self-service capabilities. We are seeking to engage with suppliers who have Oracle Configuration experience and can offer innovative, scalable, and compliant payroll services or systems to support the delivery of accurate, secure, timely, and efficient payroll to our workforce. Objectives of the Market Engagement exercise  Assess market interest and identify any potential challenges or innovations.  Understand the capabilities and offerings available in the market for Oracle ERP system integration and payroll processing services.  Understand potential delivery models, implementation timescales, and support arrangements; including single or multiple supplier approaches.  Assess indicative timelines, costs, and resource implications.  Identify innovative solutions and value-added services.  Test our assumptions and validate our planned approach prior to launching an ITT  Inform the development of a robust business case and procurement strategy. Scope of the Market Engagement exercise The anticipated procurement may encompass: Oracle System Integration Services:  Implementation of the Payroll Module in the Oracle Fusion Cloud Application, The Finance and the Human Capital Management (HCM), Modules have been done.  Data migration from legacy systems.  System configuration and customization.  Integration with existing HR and Finance systems.  User training and change management support. Payroll Processing Services:  End-to-end payroll processing and automation, including calculations, disbursements, and statutory reporting.  Compliance with UK payroll legislation and HMRC requirements.  Employee and manager self-service functionalities.  Ongoing support and maintenance. At this stage, suppliers may express interest in providing one or both service areas. Any subsequent procurement will clarify the options to tender for one or both of the core requirements. Market Engagement Activities  Expression of Interest: Suppliers should contact (Commercial Colleagues) to register an interest in the exercise.  UKHSA Presentation: Registered suppliers will be invited to a UKHSA presentation/clarification call to gain insight into UKHSA’s planned activities.  Completion of a Supplier Questionnaire: Suppliers will be asked to complete a short questionnaire focused on capabilities, delivery models, pricing principles, experience, and preliminary thoughts on the proposed scope. Next Steps for Interested Suppliers Interested suppliers are invited to:  Register their interest by emailing Email – (Commercial Colleagues) no later than 17:00 on 28 May 2025 Email – (Commercial Colleagues) Phone: (Commercial Colleagues)  Receive the Questionnaire: Upon registration, suppliers will receive the Supplier Questionnaire and further details on the engagement process.  UKHSA Presentation: UKHSA will hold a briefing/clarification call @12:30 on 04 June 2025; where there will be opportunities to ask UKHSA questions on the existing systems and their specific procurement needs.  Provide Response to Questionnaires: Responses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 23:59 on 13 June 2025 to Commercial Colleagues by Email Disclaimer  This Early Market Engagement does not constitute a formal procurement process and does not create any commitment or obligation on the part of UKHSA to proceed with any procurement.  Participation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement.  All information provided will be treated as commercially confidential and used solely for the purposes of market research."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023628-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023628-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:24:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Oracle System Integration and Payroll Processing Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Early Market Engagement Notice to assist the Agency in determining the best way forward for implementation of Payroll Module in MaPS (an Oracle-based ERP system)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.alder@ukhsa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07795420443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023628-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023628-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:24:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "UKHSA is undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise to inform the potential procurement of services for the implementation of the Agency’s Payroll Module in MaPS (an Oracle-based ERP system) and the associated payroll processing services. This is not a call for competition but a pre-procurement activity aimed at gathering insights from experienced suppliers, understanding the current supplier landscape, and refining the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT). It aims to ensure that the forthcoming ITT is robust, deliverable, and aligned with current market capabilities. We are particularly interested in cloud-based or SaaS payroll solutions that integrate with Oracle Fusion HR and finance systems, support statutory compliance, and provide strong user experience through self-service capabilities. We are seeking to engage with suppliers who have Oracle Configuration experience and can offer innovative, scalable, and compliant payroll services or systems to support the delivery of accurate, secure, timely, and efficient payroll to our workforce. Objectives of the Market Engagement exercise  Assess market interest and identify any potential challenges or innovations.  Understand the capabilities and offerings available in the market for Oracle ERP system integration and payroll processing services.  Understand potential delivery models, implementation timescales, and support arrangements; including single or multiple supplier approaches.  Assess indicative timelines, costs, and resource implications.  Identify innovative solutions and value-added services.  Test our assumptions and validate our planned approach prior to launching an ITT  Inform the development of a robust business case and procurement strategy. Scope of the Market Engagement exercise The anticipated procurement may encompass: Oracle System Integration Services:  Implementation of the Payroll Module in the Oracle Fusion Cloud Application, The Finance and the Human Capital Management (HCM), Modules have been done.  Data migration from legacy systems.  System configuration and customization.  Integration with existing HR and Finance systems.  User training and change management support. Payroll Processing Services:  End-to-end payroll processing and automation, including calculations, disbursements, and statutory reporting.  Compliance with UK payroll legislation and HMRC requirements.  Employee and manager self-service functionalities.  Ongoing support and maintenance. At this stage, suppliers may express interest in providing one or both service areas. Any subsequent procurement will clarify the options to tender for one or both of the core requirements. Market Engagement Activities  Expression of Interest: Suppliers should contact (Commercial Colleagues) to register an interest in the exercise.  UKHSA Presentation: Registered suppliers will be invited to a UKHSA presentation/clarification call to gain insight into UKHSA’s planned activities.  Completion of a Supplier Questionnaire: Suppliers will be asked to complete a short questionnaire focused on capabilities, delivery models, pricing principles, experience, and preliminary thoughts on the proposed scope. Next Steps for Interested Suppliers Interested suppliers are invited to:  Register their interest by emailing Email – (Commercial Colleagues) no later than 17:00 on 28 May 2025 Email – (Commercial Colleagues) Phone: (Commercial Colleagues)  Receive the Questionnaire: Upon registration, suppliers will receive the Supplier Questionnaire and further details on the engagement process.  UKHSA Presentation: UKHSA will hold a briefing/clarification call @12:30 on 04 June 2025; where there will be opportunities to ask UKHSA questions on the existing systems and their specific procurement needs.  Provide Response to Questionnaires: Responses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 23:59 on 13 June 2025 to Commercial Colleagues by Email Disclaimer  This Early Market Engagement does not constitute a formal procurement process and does not create any commitment or obligation on the part of UKHSA to proceed with any procurement.  Participation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement.  All information provided will be treated as commercially confidential and used solely for the purposes of market research."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}