Lot 1
Single Source under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons
Single source for the provision of Software licenses for Payroll and Expenses Software as a Service
UK
Single Source under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029e34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005827-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 22 2021 22:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005827-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005827-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-22T22:56:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9742",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005827-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9743",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ISSASDT/0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Source under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ORACLE Licences and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single source for the provision of Software licenses for Payroll and Expenses Software as a Service",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Cloud Payroll and Expenses Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”), intends to award a contract to Oracle Corporation UK LTD (“Oracle”) for up to 38.52 months to acquire software licences for Payroll and Expenses Software as a Service (SaaS) with an estimated value of £2,020,00.00. It is considered that this contract can be awarded to Oracle using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nThis is because Oracle is the only Government Shared Services supported Tier One vendor for Payroll and Expense services which readily meets the Defence Security Accreditors (JSP 440) security requirements for the system and supporting infrastructure. In particular, given this requires the system and all supporting infrastructure must be hosted and controlled in the UK, all Data must be hosted, processed, stored, archived and controlled within the UK, all support to the system must be provided from within the United Kingdom and all staff need to be SC cleared UK nationals living in the UK.\nIn addition, Oracle is the only Tier One vendor for HR, Payroll and Expenses SaaS solutions which has an existing single dedicated secure technical network between Defence Core Infrastructure their data centres which meets the Defence Security requirements. \nFurther to this the Authority already licences Cloud SaaS from Oracle for 11 modules including, Core HR, Talent & Performance, Absence, Digital Assistant, Learning, Project and HR Helpdesk. Accordingly, Oracle is the only company able to meet Authority’s requirement to have unified process in this area which provides greater scope for automation, improve scalability and usability of information, aligned with Government IT strategy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9742",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, SN13 9NR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "John.Wilmott102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9743",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9744",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital, Dynamic Software Enterprise Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital, Dynamic Software Enterprise Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "John.Wilmott102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005827-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2020000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005827-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005827-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-22T22:56:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9742",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005827-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9743",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ISSASDT/0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Source under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ORACLE Licences and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single source for the provision of Software licenses for Payroll and Expenses Software as a Service",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Cloud Payroll and Expenses Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”), intends to award a contract to Oracle Corporation UK LTD (“Oracle”) for up to 38.52 months to acquire software licences for Payroll and Expenses Software as a Service (SaaS) with an estimated value of £2,020,00.00. It is considered that this contract can be awarded to Oracle using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nThis is because Oracle is the only Government Shared Services supported Tier One vendor for Payroll and Expense services which readily meets the Defence Security Accreditors (JSP 440) security requirements for the system and supporting infrastructure. In particular, given this requires the system and all supporting infrastructure must be hosted and controlled in the UK, all Data must be hosted, processed, stored, archived and controlled within the UK, all support to the system must be provided from within the United Kingdom and all staff need to be SC cleared UK nationals living in the UK.\nIn addition, Oracle is the only Tier One vendor for HR, Payroll and Expenses SaaS solutions which has an existing single dedicated secure technical network between Defence Core Infrastructure their data centres which meets the Defence Security requirements. \nFurther to this the Authority already licences Cloud SaaS from Oracle for 11 modules including, Core HR, Talent & Performance, Absence, Digital Assistant, Learning, Project and HR Helpdesk. Accordingly, Oracle is the only company able to meet Authority’s requirement to have unified process in this area which provides greater scope for automation, improve scalability and usability of information, aligned with Government IT strategy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9742",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, SN13 9NR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "John.Wilmott102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9743",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9744",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital, Dynamic Software Enterprise Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital, Dynamic Software Enterprise Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "John.Wilmott102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005827-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2020000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005827-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}