← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Oracle ERP Solution - Intention to Award

Buyer: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerSandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Trust are proposing a Direct award via Single Tender Waiver action for the duration of 12 months for the current/in use Oracle ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) system. The solution a comprehensive cloud-based suite designed to streamline and integrate core business functions; Finance, Procurement and Supply Chain operations. The justification for this direct award is based on the following: • Technical Compatibility: The Trust’s existing ERP system is provided by Oracle. Procuring an alternative solution at this stage would result in incompatibility with current equipment and systems, risking disruption to essential financial and operational processes. • Project Continuity and Collaboration: The Trust is actively exploring collaborative working arrangements with The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, including a shared ledger solution. However, this work will not conclude in time for the Trust to cancel the existing Oracle contract, tender and potentially transition to a new system (if an alternative awarded) . An extension is therefore required to maintain continuity while collaborative options are finalised. • Value for Money: The direct award ensures continuity of service and avoids disproportionate technical and project difficulty or cost. The procurement team has confirmed budget availability and compliance with Standing Financial Instructions (SFIs). • No Competition: Due to the reasons above, no alternative quotations were sought. The waiver process and justification have been reviewed and accepted by the relevant authorised internal personnel, in line with the local SFIs).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale• Technical Compatibility: The Trust’s existing ERP system is provided by Oracle. Procuring an alternative solution at this stage would result in incompatibility with current equipment and systems, risking disruption to essential financial and operational processes. • Project Continuity and Collaboration: The Trust is actively exploring collaborative working arrangements with The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, including a shared ledger solution. However, this work will not conclude in time for the Trust to cancel the existing Oracle contract, tender and potentially transition to a new system (if an alternative awarded) . An extension is therefore required to maintain continuity while collaborative options are finalised.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsThe Trust is satisfied the supplier will be able to continue to supply releted systems for the duration of the continued award.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab5c
Latest release ID063612-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 10:17:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063612-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T11:17:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
    "name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48442000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial systems software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Oracle ERP Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231777.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278133
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063612-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063612-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:17:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Oracle ERP Solution - Intention to Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are proposing a Direct award via Single Tender Waiver action for the duration of 12 months for the current/in use Oracle ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) system. The solution a comprehensive cloud-based suite designed to streamline and integrate core business functions; Finance, Procurement and Supply Chain operations.\nThe justification for this direct award is based on the following:\n• Technical Compatibility: The Trust’s existing ERP system is provided by Oracle. Procuring an alternative solution at this stage would result in incompatibility with current equipment and systems, risking disruption to essential financial and operational processes.\n• Project Continuity and Collaboration: The Trust is actively exploring collaborative working arrangements with The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, including a shared ledger solution. However, this work will not conclude in time for the Trust to cancel the existing Oracle contract, tender and potentially transition to a new system (if an alternative awarded) . An extension is therefore required to maintain continuity while collaborative options are finalised.\n• Value for Money: The direct award ensures continuity of service and avoids disproportionate technical and project difficulty or cost. The procurement team has confirmed budget availability and compliance with Standing Financial Instructions (SFIs). \n• No Competition: Due to the reasons above, no alternative quotations were sought. The waiver process and justification have been reviewed and accepted by the relevant authorised internal personnel, in line with the local SFIs).",
    "riskDetails": "The Trust is satisfied the supplier will be able to continue to supply releted systems for the duration of the continued award.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "• Technical Compatibility: The Trust’s existing ERP system is provided by Oracle. Procuring an alternative solution at this stage would result in incompatibility with current equipment and systems, risking disruption to essential financial and operational processes.\n• Project Continuity and Collaboration: The Trust is actively exploring collaborative working arrangements with The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, including a shared ledger solution. However, this work will not conclude in time for the Trust to cancel the existing Oracle contract, tender and potentially transition to a new system (if an alternative awarded) . An extension is therefore required to maintain continuity while collaborative options are finalised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
      "name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirk Johnson",
        "email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07896607624"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.enright@oracle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063612-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T11:17:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
    "name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48442000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial systems software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Oracle ERP Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231777.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278133
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063612-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063612-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:17:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Oracle ERP Solution - Intention to Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are proposing a Direct award via Single Tender Waiver action for the duration of 12 months for the current/in use Oracle ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) system. The solution a comprehensive cloud-based suite designed to streamline and integrate core business functions; Finance, Procurement and Supply Chain operations.\nThe justification for this direct award is based on the following:\n• Technical Compatibility: The Trust’s existing ERP system is provided by Oracle. Procuring an alternative solution at this stage would result in incompatibility with current equipment and systems, risking disruption to essential financial and operational processes.\n• Project Continuity and Collaboration: The Trust is actively exploring collaborative working arrangements with The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, including a shared ledger solution. However, this work will not conclude in time for the Trust to cancel the existing Oracle contract, tender and potentially transition to a new system (if an alternative awarded) . An extension is therefore required to maintain continuity while collaborative options are finalised.\n• Value for Money: The direct award ensures continuity of service and avoids disproportionate technical and project difficulty or cost. The procurement team has confirmed budget availability and compliance with Standing Financial Instructions (SFIs). \n• No Competition: Due to the reasons above, no alternative quotations were sought. The waiver process and justification have been reviewed and accepted by the relevant authorised internal personnel, in line with the local SFIs).",
    "riskDetails": "The Trust is satisfied the supplier will be able to continue to supply releted systems for the duration of the continued award.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "• Technical Compatibility: The Trust’s existing ERP system is provided by Oracle. Procuring an alternative solution at this stage would result in incompatibility with current equipment and systems, risking disruption to essential financial and operational processes.\n• Project Continuity and Collaboration: The Trust is actively exploring collaborative working arrangements with The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, including a shared ledger solution. However, this work will not conclude in time for the Trust to cancel the existing Oracle contract, tender and potentially transition to a new system (if an alternative awarded) . An extension is therefore required to maintain continuity while collaborative options are finalised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
      "name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirk Johnson",
        "email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07896607624"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.enright@oracle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}