Lot 1
No lot description published.
Temporary Field Interviewers - to conduct interviews, collect household data and provide support to complete online surveys with members of the public. Field Interviewers at ONS conduct interviews, collect household data and provide support to complete online surveys with members of the public for a number of official surveys, to help inform Government about the state of the nation. Sampled addresses for ONS interviewers to visit are nationally spread and ONS currently has a fieldforce of c500 permanent interviewers. This represents a shortfall of interviewers across England, Wales & Scotland in certain locations within which Contingent labour is required on a fixed term basis to provide ONS field interviewer resource. A specialist recruitment agency is required to source and place candidates to fulfil the ONS field interviewer role in specified areas on a fixed term basis.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 333 | 12 median · 16.5 average (4 of 333 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05816e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046088-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 11:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | planning | 046088-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046088-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T12:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05816e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05816e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ONS Field Interviewers",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Temporary Field Interviewers - to conduct interviews, collect household data and provide support to complete online surveys with members of the public. \nField Interviewers at ONS conduct interviews, collect household data and provide support to complete online surveys with members of the public for a number of official surveys, to help inform Government about the state of the nation. Sampled addresses for ONS interviewers to visit are nationally spread and ONS currently has a fieldforce of c500 permanent interviewers. This represents a shortfall of interviewers across England, Wales & Scotland in certain locations within which Contingent labour is required on a fixed term basis to provide ONS field interviewer resource. \nA specialist recruitment agency is required to source and place candidates to fulfil the ONS field interviewer role in specified areas on a fixed term basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T12:16:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046088-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T12:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05816e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05816e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ONS Field Interviewers",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Temporary Field Interviewers - to conduct interviews, collect household data and provide support to complete online surveys with members of the public. \nField Interviewers at ONS conduct interviews, collect household data and provide support to complete online surveys with members of the public for a number of official surveys, to help inform Government about the state of the nation. Sampled addresses for ONS interviewers to visit are nationally spread and ONS currently has a fieldforce of c500 permanent interviewers. This represents a shortfall of interviewers across England, Wales & Scotland in certain locations within which Contingent labour is required on a fixed term basis to provide ONS field interviewer resource. \nA specialist recruitment agency is required to source and place candidates to fulfil the ONS field interviewer role in specified areas on a fixed term basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T12:16:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}