← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Online Course Development

Buyer: The University of Central Lancashire →

Participate on esourcing.uclan.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of Central Lancashire
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2023
Value£1,200,000
Published10 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) requires a partner company to develop / convert a portfolio of traditional face to face master’s programmes into high-quality, consistent online programmes to be delivered internationally.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) requires a partner company to develop / convert a portfolio of traditional face to face master’s programmes into high-quality, consistent online programmes to be delivered internationally.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1825.5 median · 1,413 average (42 of 182 with a bid count)8.3 average (48 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3815 median · 6.7 average (7 of 381 with a bid count)3.4 average (7 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039636
Latest release ID000667-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 10 2023 13:12:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-13T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2023tender000667-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-10T13:12:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039636",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
    "name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST22-157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) requires a partner company to develop / convert a portfolio of traditional face to face master’s programmes into high-quality, consistent online programmes to be delivered internationally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Online Course Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) requires a partner company to develop / convert a portfolio of traditional face to face master’s programmes into high-quality, consistent online programmes to be delivered internationally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
      "name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk",
        "email": "nismail4@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2023 · 000667-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-10T13:12:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039636",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
    "name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST22-157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) requires a partner company to develop / convert a portfolio of traditional face to face master’s programmes into high-quality, consistent online programmes to be delivered internationally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Online Course Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) requires a partner company to develop / convert a portfolio of traditional face to face master’s programmes into high-quality, consistent online programmes to be delivered internationally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
      "name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk",
        "email": "nismail4@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}