Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority has awarded a 3 year contract with the option to extend for a further year. This is a zero commitment framework agreement for the provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) upto the value of £395000 excluding VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013765-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 11:35:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080104-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013765-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008454-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080104-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013765-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T11:35:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a zero-commitment framework awarded to a single supplier for the delivery of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a 3 year contract with the option to extend for a further year. This is a zero commitment framework agreement for the provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) upto the value of £395000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04831755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement may be renewed at the end of the Initial Period for a further period of one (1) year (\"Further Period\") by the Met Office giving written notice of renewal to the Supplier no later than 1 months prior to the expiry of the Initial Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013765-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013765-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:35:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013765-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T11:35:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a zero-commitment framework awarded to a single supplier for the delivery of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a 3 year contract with the option to extend for a further year. This is a zero commitment framework agreement for the provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) upto the value of £395000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04831755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement may be renewed at the end of the Initial Period for a further period of one (1) year (\"Further Period\") by the Met Office giving written notice of renewal to the Supplier no later than 1 months prior to the expiry of the Initial Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013765-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013765-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:35:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008454-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-30T12:58:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1-year optional extension period, providing a 1-month notice period prior to agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008454-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008454-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:58:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "None",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are looking for a 3 year contract with the option to extend for a further year. This would be a zero-commitment framework for the delivery of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office.\nThe advert can be found:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=413b2c5e-cbca-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
},
"control": {
"description": "None"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04831755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080104-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:07:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1-year optional extension period, providing a 1-month notice period prior to agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 60%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value 10%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Cost 30%",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=413b2c5e-cbca-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=413b2c5e-cbca-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=413b2c5e-cbca-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "080104-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080104-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:07:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "See tender documentation for call-off process.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "We are looking for a 3 year contract with the option to extend for a further year. This would be a zero-commitment framework for the delivery of Oceanographic CTDs (conductivity, temperature, and depth) for Moored Buoys on behalf of the Met Office.\nThe advert can be found:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=413b2c5e-cbca-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "A copy of the Tender documents must be submitted no later than 12:00 hrs on 14th January 2026 via the Met Office Portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nFor any system issues related to registration or accessing the opportunity on the Met Office ProContract Portal please contact the ProContract Helpdesk - by emailing the ProContract support team - ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}