← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Occupational Health Services

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Company health services 85147000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Specification sets out Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) requirements for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment. Orkney is located off the northern coast of the Scottish mainland and covers 100,000 hectares spread over approximately 70 islands, 19 of which are inhabited by a population of approximately 22,400. The Authority was established as a Unitary Authority in 1974 and is the islands largest employer with 2,770 employees (1,709 Full Time Equivalents). The Authority currently provides a full range of statutory and non-statutory services to the community through 4 services: Education, Leisure and Housing (including UHI Orkney); Strategy, Performance and Business Solutions; Neighbourhood Services and Infrastructure; Enterprise and Sustainable Regeneration and Orkney Health and Care. Additionally, the Authority also operates Orkney Ferries as an arms-length Company, with a separate management board, which for the purposes of this tender should be considered as part of the Authority. The current Council Occupational Health service is provided on a ‘pay as you go’ basis and is provided through a local independent Occupational Health Doctor and a combination of ad hoc service provision via TAC Healthcare based in Aberdeen. Additional information: The contract duration and contract value are based on an initial contract period of 36 months with an authority held option to extend by a further 2 x 12 month periods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Methodology — 25
Contract Management and Quality Assurance — 20
Contract Administration — 15
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Company health services, Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,878 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6521 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1

Statusactive
Value£425,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04922e
Latest release ID043749-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 09:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T10:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04922e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121982",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768250"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155941",
          "name": "TAC Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1916",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Specification sets out Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) requirements for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment.\nOrkney is located off the northern coast of the Scottish mainland and covers 100,000 hectares spread over approximately 70 islands, 19 of which are inhabited by a population of approximately 22,400.\nThe Authority was established as a Unitary Authority in 1974 and is the islands largest employer with 2,770 employees (1,709 Full Time Equivalents).  The Authority currently provides a full range of statutory and non-statutory services to the community through 4 services: Education, Leisure and Housing (including UHI Orkney); Strategy, Performance and Business Solutions; Neighbourhood Services and Infrastructure; Enterprise and Sustainable Regeneration and Orkney Health and Care. Additionally, the Authority also operates Orkney Ferries as an arms-length Company, with a separate management board, which for the purposes of this tender should be considered as part of the Authority.\nThe current Council Occupational Health service is provided on a ‘pay as you go’ basis and is provided through a local independent Occupational Health Doctor and a combination of ad hoc service provision via TAC Healthcare based in Aberdeen. Additional information: The contract duration and contract value are based on an initial contract period of 36 months with an authority held  option to extend by a further 2 x 12 month periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121982",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Colsell",
        "email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 1856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155941",
      "name": "TAC Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB21 7GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellheads Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TAC Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.reid@tachealthcare.com",
        "telephone": "+44 03330143488"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121983",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116020",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort\nundertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late\ntenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract\nadvertisement on PCS. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the\nPublic Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court of Court of Session.\n(SC Ref:805597)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043749-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T10:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04922e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121982",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768250"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155941",
          "name": "TAC Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1916",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Specification sets out Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) requirements for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment.\nOrkney is located off the northern coast of the Scottish mainland and covers 100,000 hectares spread over approximately 70 islands, 19 of which are inhabited by a population of approximately 22,400.\nThe Authority was established as a Unitary Authority in 1974 and is the islands largest employer with 2,770 employees (1,709 Full Time Equivalents).  The Authority currently provides a full range of statutory and non-statutory services to the community through 4 services: Education, Leisure and Housing (including UHI Orkney); Strategy, Performance and Business Solutions; Neighbourhood Services and Infrastructure; Enterprise and Sustainable Regeneration and Orkney Health and Care. Additionally, the Authority also operates Orkney Ferries as an arms-length Company, with a separate management board, which for the purposes of this tender should be considered as part of the Authority.\nThe current Council Occupational Health service is provided on a ‘pay as you go’ basis and is provided through a local independent Occupational Health Doctor and a combination of ad hoc service provision via TAC Healthcare based in Aberdeen. Additional information: The contract duration and contract value are based on an initial contract period of 36 months with an authority held  option to extend by a further 2 x 12 month periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121982",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Colsell",
        "email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 1856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155941",
      "name": "TAC Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB21 7GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellheads Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TAC Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.reid@tachealthcare.com",
        "telephone": "+44 03330143488"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121983",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116020",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043749-2025-OIC/PROC/1916-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort\nundertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late\ntenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract\nadvertisement on PCS. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the\nPublic Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court of Court of Session.\n(SC Ref:805597)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}