Lot 1
No lot description published.
The service covers in-scope journeys including inpatient discharges, transfers to discharge support facilities (e.g. Swindon Intermediate Care Centre, Fessey House), and patients registered with BSW ICB GPs, as well as wait-and-return journeys for hospital appointments and ad-hoc transfers authorised to support patient flow.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001735-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 10:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001735-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038755-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001735-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T10:50:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1187493,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1187493
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12-month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:50:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06117418",
"name": "Ambulnz Community Partners Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C374888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Non Emergency Patient Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service covers in-scope journeys including inpatient discharges, transfers to discharge support facilities (e.g. Swindon Intermediate Care Centre, Fessey House), and patients registered with BSW ICB GPs, as well as wait-and-return journeys for hospital appointments and ad-hoc transfers authorised to support patient flow.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Dabrowski",
"email": "d.dabrowski@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06117418",
"name": "Ambulnz Community Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford",
"postalCode": "E15 1XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06117418",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lamb@communityambulance.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001735-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T10:50:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1187493,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1187493
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12-month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:50:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06117418",
"name": "Ambulnz Community Partners Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C374888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Non Emergency Patient Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service covers in-scope journeys including inpatient discharges, transfers to discharge support facilities (e.g. Swindon Intermediate Care Centre, Fessey House), and patients registered with BSW ICB GPs, as well as wait-and-return journeys for hospital appointments and ad-hoc transfers authorised to support patient flow.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Dabrowski",
"email": "d.dabrowski@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06117418",
"name": "Ambulnz Community Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford",
"postalCode": "E15 1XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06117418",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lamb@communityambulance.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038755-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T17:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3201963.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3201963.5
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weightings are 60% Price (Commercial) 40% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Award Criteria - Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Award Criteria - Technical"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Non Emergency Patient Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 3201963.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3201963.5
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038755-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038755-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T17:28:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Non Emergency Patient Transport at Great Western Hospitals & Royal United Bath Hospitals NHS Foundation Trusts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are to complete the documents set out in the tender pack https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Goodchild",
"email": "sarah.goodchild5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}