TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of New Build Office and Refurbishment Works - Maputo, Mozambique

Construction work
MZ
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office: "Provision of New Build Office and Refurbishment Works - Maputo, Mozambique". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityForeign Commonwealth and Development OfficeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
16.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 298 active published awards; 275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
Last source update19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationConstruction work
Delivery area
MZ
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e474
What is being bought
The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) awarded the contract to provide New Build Office and Refurbishment Works to the existing British High Commission in Maputo, Mozambique to G3 Systems Ltd. This Procurement Process was ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £5,500,000
    8 Dec 2023, 13:46 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    8 Dec 2023, 13:46 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    8 Dec 2023, 13:46 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 12 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
    8 Dec 2023, 13:46 GMT
  9. Published value updated to £8,500,000
    21 Jul 2023, 16:26 BST
  10. Status changed to planned
    21 Jul 2023, 16:26 BST
  11. Official notice release published
    21 Jul 2023, 16:26 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    21 Jul 2023, 16:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) issued a Selection Questionnaire ("SQ") followed by the subsequent 'Invitation To Tender' (ITT) for the Procurement of a Contractor to provide New Build Office and Refurbishment Works to the existing British High Commission in Maputo, Mozambique in accordance with the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 as amended by the Public Procurement (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This Procurement Process was ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. The FCDO has a requirement to build a single-storey extension and remodel of the existing British High Commission in Maputo, Mozambique. This project aims to provide a modern, functional office for all FCDO operations in Maputo. Key project objectives included: 1. Quality - Good workmanship to provide a good quality working environment; the finish construction should be free from defects and able to meet the operational needs of the department. 2. High standard of Health and Safety - The management of the works is to be in accordance with the UK CDM Regulations 2015. 3. Sustainability - Improve the compounds sustainability practice. Best practice for sustainability standards are to be implemented including reaching a BREEAM target of "Good" 4. Security - Security is to be maintained at all times during the construction works, whilst maintaining BHC Security operations. The FCDO sought to appoint a Principal Contractor to deliver the Scope of Works comprising: • Refurbishment of the BHC Main Building and Guardhouses • Improvements to Gym Building • External landscape improvements • Construction of a new single storey extension building and connecting courtyard. Following the procurement process, G3 Systems Ltd were identified as having the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and awarded the contract to deliver the required works. Following the procurement process, G3 Systems Ltd were identified as having the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and awarded the contract to deliver the required works. Additional information: The requirement was procured via the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office's eprocurement portal: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. Suppliers who were not previously registered on the portal, who were interested in being considered for this opportunity, needed to self-register on the site in order to participate - registration is free and instantaneous.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Dec 2024, 14:59 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £8,030,900
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
G3 Systems Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract Award for the Provision of New Build Office and Refurbishment Works Maputo, Mozambique
£8,030,900 · signed 19 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office

Contracting authority GB-FTS-131
View buyer profile
  • Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
    buyer

    King Charles Street, London, UK, SW1A 2AH
  • Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution London
    mediationBody

    London
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Commercial Directorate
    reviewBody

    King Charles Street, London, SW1A 2AH
  • G3 Systems Limited
    supplier

    Brunel Building, 11 Mereside, Osprey Quay, Portland, Dorset, UK, DT5 1PY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published