Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Naval Architecture Consultancy Services
Marine services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shetland Islands Council: "Provision of Naval Architecture Consultancy Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shetland Islands Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shetland Islands Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shetland Islands Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShetland Islands Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST | Last source update8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMarine services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ceb1 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to invite economic operators to submit Tenders for an anticipated 36-month period under a Framework Agreement with an anticipated start date of 17th July 2023 for the Provision of Naval Architecture Consultancy Services.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
23 May 2023, 14:37 BST - Status changed to active
23 May 2023, 14:37 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2023, 14:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
23 May 2023, 14:37 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2023, 14:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAn Open Procedure is being followed in accordance with regulations 28 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure is intended to result in the Council entering into a Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 34 of the Regulations with the successful Tenderer, from whom subsequent Call-off(s) for the Services shall be made.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Apr 2025, 10:22 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MACDUFF SHIP DESIGN Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £500,000 · signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shetland Islands Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-57227Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published