Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Information Technology Services (ITS) department have an ongoing requirement to build and develop the technical capability of ITS staff and have continually worked with universities to understand our current requirements and our business needs. Over time we have recognised that a fully academic approach to learning does not provide us with staff that are fully job ready at the end of the programme, therefore limiting our success in fulfilling the recruitment criteria for vacant posts. In order to develop the technical capability required we have identified a distinct need for a specific course in MSc Software Engineering (Web) to support the attraction of STEM graduates. We have already seen the positive impact this training has had within our IT department, with many previous students securing full time roles with subsequent promotions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b83f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057638-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 13:37:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057638-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057638-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T14:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b83f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/26/10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of MSc Software Engineering Degree Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Information Technology Services (ITS) department have an ongoing requirement to build and develop the technical capability of ITS staff and have continually worked with universities to understand our current requirements and our business needs. \nOver time we have recognised that a fully academic approach to learning does not provide us with staff that are fully job ready at the end of the programme, therefore limiting our success in fulfilling the recruitment criteria for vacant posts. In order to develop the technical capability required we have identified a distinct need for a specific course in MSc Software Engineering (Web) to support the attraction of STEM graduates. We have already seen the positive impact this training has had within our IT department, with many previous students securing full time roles with subsequent promotions",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, Carmarthen Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.lucas@uwtsd.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:37:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057638-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T14:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b83f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/26/10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of MSc Software Engineering Degree Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Information Technology Services (ITS) department have an ongoing requirement to build and develop the technical capability of ITS staff and have continually worked with universities to understand our current requirements and our business needs. \nOver time we have recognised that a fully academic approach to learning does not provide us with staff that are fully job ready at the end of the programme, therefore limiting our success in fulfilling the recruitment criteria for vacant posts. In order to develop the technical capability required we have identified a distinct need for a specific course in MSc Software Engineering (Web) to support the attraction of STEM graduates. We have already seen the positive impact this training has had within our IT department, with many previous students securing full time roles with subsequent promotions",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, Carmarthen Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.lucas@uwtsd.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:37:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}