Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract for provision of insurance services relating to statutory insurance and comprehensive cover for the red fleet and light fleet vehicles owned by, leased by or hired by Members of FRIC. The estimated contract value is £1,275,500 excluding insurance premium tax. The services will be supplied by QBE UK Limited.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071413-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 17:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071413-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T17:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09653373",
"name": "FIRE & RESCUE INDEMNITY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pecuniary loss insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1275500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1428560
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended by agreement between FRIC and QBE UK Limited."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T17:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Insurance",
"name": "QBE UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRIC/2025-26/Motor",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of motor insurance services to FRIC and its members",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for provision of insurance services relating to statutory insurance and comprehensive cover for the red fleet and light fleet vehicles owned by, leased by or hired by Members of FRIC. The\testimated contract value is £1,275,500 excluding insurance premium tax. The services will be supplied by QBE UK Limited.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded to a supplier which is not an excluded supplier because a justification applies in accordance with section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. \na.\tThe justification for the direct award of the contract is provided under Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (Urgency). \nb.\tThe services procured under this contract, the provision of motor vehicle insurance, are statutory requirements and cannot be delayed or deferred beyond the contract commencement date. \nc.\tDue to the urgent and unforeseeable need to place a contract of insurance the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. \nd.\tGiven the urgency, FRIC sought proposals from across the insurance market through its broker to obtain the most advantageous terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09653373",
"name": "FIRE & RESCUE INDEMNITY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fric.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09653373",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Lambeth",
"email": "info@fric.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447957336456"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTN-2555-LGQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Insurance",
"name": "QBE UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Insurance",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@uk.qbe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T17:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09653373",
"name": "FIRE & RESCUE INDEMNITY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pecuniary loss insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1275500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1428560
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended by agreement between FRIC and QBE UK Limited."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T17:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Insurance",
"name": "QBE UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRIC/2025-26/Motor",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of motor insurance services to FRIC and its members",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for provision of insurance services relating to statutory insurance and comprehensive cover for the red fleet and light fleet vehicles owned by, leased by or hired by Members of FRIC. The\testimated contract value is £1,275,500 excluding insurance premium tax. The services will be supplied by QBE UK Limited.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded to a supplier which is not an excluded supplier because a justification applies in accordance with section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. \na.\tThe justification for the direct award of the contract is provided under Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (Urgency). \nb.\tThe services procured under this contract, the provision of motor vehicle insurance, are statutory requirements and cannot be delayed or deferred beyond the contract commencement date. \nc.\tDue to the urgent and unforeseeable need to place a contract of insurance the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. \nd.\tGiven the urgency, FRIC sought proposals from across the insurance market through its broker to obtain the most advantageous terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09653373",
"name": "FIRE & RESCUE INDEMNITY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fric.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09653373",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Lambeth",
"email": "info@fric.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447957336456"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTN-2555-LGQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Insurance",
"name": "QBE UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Insurance",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@uk.qbe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}