← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Mortality Benchmarking

Buyer: Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBarnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Mortality Benchmarking and Mortality Informatic Support Advisor

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data analysis services 72316000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mortality Benchmarking and Mortality Informatic Support Advisor contract for Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust to enable the Trust to report on key mortality performance metrics.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,1841 median · 14.7 average (3,167 of 8,184 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,788 of 8,184 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5702 median · 31.5 average (870 of 2,570 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,114 of 2,570 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award follows a competition run under a Dynamic Purchasing System
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

040495-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierCHKS LTD

Contracts

040495-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c879
Latest release ID040495-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 16 2024 16:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2024award, contract040495-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-16T16:02:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c879",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132878",
    "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040495-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132879",
          "name": "CHKS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c879",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mortality Benchmarking and Mortality Informatic Support Advisor contract for Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust to enable the Trust to report on key mortality performance metrics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Mortality Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mortality Benchmarking and Mortality Informatic Support Advisor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award follows a competition run under a Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132878",
      "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vanessa Jinks",
        "email": "vanessa.jinks@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132879",
      "name": "CHKS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6190 KNIGHTS COURT SOLIHULL PARKWAY BIRMINGHAM BUSINESS PARK BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02442956",
        "legalName": "CHKS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1789761600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040495-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040495-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2024 · 040495-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-16T16:02:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c879",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132878",
    "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040495-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132879",
          "name": "CHKS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c879",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mortality Benchmarking and Mortality Informatic Support Advisor contract for Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust to enable the Trust to report on key mortality performance metrics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Mortality Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mortality Benchmarking and Mortality Informatic Support Advisor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award follows a competition run under a Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132878",
      "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vanessa Jinks",
        "email": "vanessa.jinks@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132879",
      "name": "CHKS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6190 KNIGHTS COURT SOLIHULL PARKWAY BIRMINGHAM BUSINESS PARK BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02442956",
        "legalName": "CHKS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1789761600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040495-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040495-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}