Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of a Modular Containment System to provide contamination control during Post Operational Clean Out Operations at Harwell.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068728-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 13:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068728-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055541-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068728-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modicon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068728-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068728-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"name": "Nuvia Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modular Containment System (Moducon)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Modular Containment System to provide contamination control during Post Operational Clean Out Operations at Harwell.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Staples",
"email": "danielle.staples@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07511046826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"name": "Nuvia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "304 Bridgewater Place, Birchwood Park, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068728-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modicon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068728-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068728-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"name": "Nuvia Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modular Containment System (Moducon)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Modular Containment System to provide contamination control during Post Operational Clean Out Operations at Harwell.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Staples",
"email": "danielle.staples@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07511046826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"name": "Nuvia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "304 Bridgewater Place, Birchwood Park, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055541-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T10:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modicon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:14:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"name": "Nuvia Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modular Containment System (Moducon)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Modular Containment System to provide contamination control during Post Operational Clean Out Operations at Harwell.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NRS intends to make a direct award to Nuvia Limited for its – Modular Containment System (ModuCon) pursuant to r Schedule 5 Para 6 of the Procurement Act 23. \nThe direct award meets the following conditions: \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nNRS require a temporary enclosure to provide a contamination controlled area to carry out Post Operational Clean Out activities involving the removal of hazardous materials from storage tubes at Harwell Site. The solution needs to provide a safe, suitably ventilated, radiological area to carry out these operations. It needs the ability to be reconstructed in different locations within the site facility. \nTo ensure value and alignment with procurement guidelines NRS has conducted a technical options evaluation of all other possible engineering solutions that might be able to meet this need. The result is that NRS is satisfied there are no other suppliers who are able to provide a suitable alternate engineering solution to provide this requirement other than in a modular containment system and Nuvia’s ModuCon product is the only appropriate product currently available on the market. \nNuvia Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier.\nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Staples",
"email": "danielle.staples@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07511046826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"name": "Nuvia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "304 Bridgewater Place, Birchwood Park, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-2581-WTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}