← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jan 2026
ValueETB 150,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa

Delivery location

ET

Categories

Medical insurance services 66512220Medical insurance services 66512220

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa. Additional information: PROVISION OF MEDICAL AID INSURANCE SERVICES FOR BRITISH EMBASSY ADDIS ABABA

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Medical insurance services (66512220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 668803 median · 7.6 average (253 of 880 with a bid count)1.8 average (293 of 880 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.9 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: ET4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb3a
Latest release ID085259-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 10:23:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-15T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-01-16T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueETB 150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025tender085259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T10:23:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12-month extension subject to performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa. Additional information: PROVISION OF MEDICAL AID INSURANCE SERVICES FOR BRITISH EMBASSY ADDIS ABABA",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Addis Ababa"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ET"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "ETB"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66512220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128946",
      "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085259-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T10:23:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12-month extension subject to performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa. Additional information: PROVISION OF MEDICAL AID INSURANCE SERVICES FOR BRITISH EMBASSY ADDIS ABABA",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Addis Ababa"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ET"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "ETB"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Medical Insurance services for British Embassy in Addis Ababa",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66512220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128946",
      "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}