Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Provision of medical aid insurance at British Embassy Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo (100%)
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British Embassy Kinshasa requires the provision of medical aid insurance for its Country Based Staff (CBS). Medical insurance ensures employees have access to essential healthcare services fulfils mandatory obligations under Kinshasa Labour Law by covering the health of staff and dependants. These are essential to maintaining staff wellbeing and supporting compliance with local labour regulations.
CD, CD
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Provision of medical aid insurance at British Embassy Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Medical insurance services (66512220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,271 | 3 median · 17.4 average (432 of 1,271 with a bid count) | 2 average (491 of 1,271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CD | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | 6 median · 5.3 average (3 of 110 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 10:27:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060236-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-21T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-16T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £780,817 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060236-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060236-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:27:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780817.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780817.35
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Service Provider will be required to provide medical cover to members of staff and their dependents registered under the policy to an identified appropriate ceiling and premium per family. Ensuring the service delivered has been satisfactory to staff and dependents."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of medical aid insurance at British Embassy Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CD",
"country": "CD",
"countryName": "Congo (Democratic Republic)"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of medical aid insurance at British Embassy Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo.",
"value": {
"amount": 780817.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780817.35
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:27:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The British Embassy Kinshasa requires the provision of medical aid insurance for its Country Based Staff (CBS). Medical insurance ensures employees have access to essential healthcare services fulfils mandatory obligations under Kinshasa Labour Law by covering the health of staff and dependants. These are essential to maintaining staff wellbeing and supporting compliance with local labour regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Emodi",
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060236-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:27:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780817.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780817.35
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Service Provider will be required to provide medical cover to members of staff and their dependents registered under the policy to an identified appropriate ceiling and premium per family. Ensuring the service delivered has been satisfactory to staff and dependents."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of medical aid insurance at British Embassy Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CD",
"country": "CD",
"countryName": "Congo (Democratic Republic)"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of medical aid insurance at British Embassy Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo.",
"value": {
"amount": 780817.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780817.35
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:27:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The British Embassy Kinshasa requires the provision of medical aid insurance for its Country Based Staff (CBS). Medical insurance ensures employees have access to essential healthcare services fulfils mandatory obligations under Kinshasa Labour Law by covering the health of staff and dependants. These are essential to maintaining staff wellbeing and supporting compliance with local labour regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Emodi",
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}