← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Provision of Mass Spectrometry for the Centre for Resilience in Environment, Water and Waste (CREWW)

Buyer: University of Exeter →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statuscancelled
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£1,175,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Lot LOT-0002

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Lot LOT-0003

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9c6
Latest release ID003129-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 14:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084657-2025
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tenderCancellation003129-2026
18 Dec 2025tender084657-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T14:16:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c6",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001",
        "LOT-0002",
        "LOT-0003"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following inconsistencies in the requirements documents, we have made the decision to cancel this tender. Our intention is that the documents will be reviewed, amended and reissued in due course.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/089/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "cancelled"
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "status": "cancelled"
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0003",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Mass Spectrometry for the Centre for Resilience in Environment, Water and Waste (CREWW)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003129-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003129-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T14:16:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003129-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "003129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T14:16:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c6",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001",
        "LOT-0002",
        "LOT-0003"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following inconsistencies in the requirements documents, we have made the decision to cancel this tender. Our intention is that the documents will be reviewed, amended and reissued in due course.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/089/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "cancelled"
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "status": "cancelled"
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0003",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Mass Spectrometry for the Centre for Resilience in Environment, Water and Waste (CREWW)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003129-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003129-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T14:16:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2025 · 084657-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T19:26:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/089/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1: LC QQQ",
        "value": {
          "amount": 337500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 405000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Purchase of LC QQQ",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2: LC QTOF",
        "value": {
          "amount": 337500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 405000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Purchase of LC QTOF",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0003",
        "title": "Lot 3: DESI",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Purchase of DESI system",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          },
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          },
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0003",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0003",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          },
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Mass Spectrometry for the Centre for Resilience in Environment, Water and Waste (CREWW)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1175000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1410000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "084657-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084657-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T19:26:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this instrument purchase is to acquire an LC-QQQ able to run a targeted PFAS method in potentially complex sample matrices. We require a user-friendly software platform and the right level of vender support to enable the end user to run samples and report complex data with the use of libraries and databases. We also require an LC-TOF capable of MRM with a DESI sample introduction system that can run a variety of environmental applications in potentially complex sample matrices. We require a user-friendly software platform and the right level of vender support to enable the end user to run samples and report complex data with the potential use of libraries and databases.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101099&TID100106340&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}